наносятся на

English translation: are applied to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: наносятся на
English translation:are applied to
Entered by: Iain Neilson (X)

13:17 Nov 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
Russian term or phrase: наносятся на
Опознавательные знаки наносятся на наружной поверхности борта корзины (гондолы)- наносить на: "apply on" или "apply to" (the outer surface...)?
Alexander Kolegov
are applied to
Explanation:
these marks could be painted on, but the term applied covers various forms of marking
Selected response from:

Iain Neilson (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are applied to
Iain Neilson (X)
4Are placed on...
Oleg Pashuk (X)
4identification marks are painted on the outert surface
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наносятся на
identification marks are painted on the outert surface


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-27 13:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, опечатка: outer surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-27 13:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если очень хочется использовать именно глагол to apply:

to apply on smth.

... Application : 1. The coating will be applied on the outer surface, immediately after the container & lid are molded. Material of construction is ABS. ...
www.generalchem.com/products/battery/coscoat_4240.asp

to apply onto smth.

... 8.2.5 Labeling Labels are typically applied onto the outer surface of a NiMH battery pack in order to identify, track, caution, and inform users of the battery ...
www.hardingenergy.com/pdfs/BatteryPackDesign.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are applied to


Explanation:
these marks could be painted on, but the term applied covers various forms of marking

Iain Neilson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are placed on...


Explanation:
- another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-28 02:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very neutral term: they can be painted, attached to,... whatever

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search