списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации

English translation: aircraft retirement or decommissioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации
English translation:aircraft retirement or decommissioning
Entered by: nrabate

21:00 Nov 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации
Комментарии излишни.
Alexander Kolegov
aircraft retirement or decommissioning
Explanation:
American Airlines Aircraft Retirement Schedule
Aircraft Retirement Schedule. Updated Sep 6, 2003 The 727 fleet has
been retired. The DC-10 fleet, consisting of DC-10-10's and DC ...
www.geocities.com/afwjr/retirement.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retirement of aircraft
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5aircraft retirement or decommissioning
nrabate
5decertifying or decommissioning the aircraft
David Wallace
4to remove an aircraft from [take out of, place out of] service, put an aircraft out of operation
Сергей Лузан
4decommssion
Alexei G.
4writing off the aircraft or taking it out of service
GaryG
4taken out of service
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации
taken out of service


Explanation:
"written off" is more likely to mean it is being consigned to the scrapheap.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decommssion


Explanation:
de-com-mis-sion v.t.
1. to remove or retire (a ship, airplane, etc.) from active service.
2. to deactivate; shut down.
[1925-30]
(Random House Webster's)

Alexei G.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing off the aircraft or taking it out of service


Explanation:
It seems to be listing the two "non-flying" categories here.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decertifying or decommissioning the aircraft


Explanation:
When the Concordes were recently taken out of service, they spoke of "decertifying" the aircraft.

David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации
aircraft retirement or decommissioning


Explanation:
American Airlines Aircraft Retirement Schedule
Aircraft Retirement Schedule. Updated Sep 6, 2003 The 727 fleet has
been retired. The DC-10 fleet, consisting of DC-10-10's and DC ...
www.geocities.com/afwjr/retirement.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
списание или снятие возлдушного судна с эксплуатации
retirement of aircraft


Explanation:
or
retirement (of aircraft) from service

or
aircraft supersedeas - списание воздушного судна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-28 01:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIRCRAFT SUPERSEDEAS
(try the phrase in Google - there is a lot of pages relating to aircraft - it\'s more legal / formal


    En-Ru Dict of civil Aviation, by Marassanov, Russky Yazyk, M., 1989
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remove an aircraft from [take out of, place out of] service, put an aircraft out of operation


Explanation:
Set of options from the reference source given below. Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search