траекторная точка

English translation: point of the flight path

19:47 Mar 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: траекторная точка
Отчет о крушении вертолета.

В момент регистрации последней траекторной точки вертолет находился в 2,3 км севернее места авиационного происшествия.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:point of the flight path
Explanation:
последней траекторной точки
->
the last point of the flight path

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-05 07:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google link:
"flight path" crash aircraft
https://www.google.com/search?q="flight path" crash aircraft
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the last recorded position/point
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1point of the flight path
Lazyt3ch
4flight coordinates
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1trajectory point
mk_lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trajectory point


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=1118866533
If the UAS is flying into a strong wind (relative to its commanded groundspeed), the progression of the trajectory point must be slowed accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-03-04 19:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www-users.cs.umn.edu/~yugu/paper/TSF-ICDCS10.pdf
Last Trajectory Point (LTP). In RTP, an intersection is randomly selected among the intersections consisting of the destination vehicle's trajectory. In LTP, the last.

ftp.auckland.ac.nz/software/CRAN/doc/.../spatclus.pdf
A vector containing the last trajectory point coordinates.

Rapid Generation and Utilization of Four-Dimensional Trajectories for ...
https://human-factors.arc.nasa.gov/.../AIAAInfoTech2011.pd..... -
The Multi-Aircraft Control System (MACS) enables evaluation of Next Generation Air ..... Altitude and speed restrictions are added to the last trajectory point.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON: or (the last) point of the trajectory
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flight coordinates


Explanation:
Usually trajectory is used for projectiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-04 22:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trajectory
the curve described by a projectile, rocket, or the like in its flight.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/trajectory
ccccccc
траекторная ось flight path axes
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=4&l1=2&l2=1

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VASKON: trajectory is used when you are examining the sequence of the coordinates of a flying object, including an aircraft // T is often used in aiming, for instance. Flight coordinates for me sound like a point in a trajectory. Also mk_lab's examples and 100s +
2 hrs
  -> Trajectory has a theoretical feel to it and is often used for an unpowered object. If the helicopter was in free fall, it would follow a trajectory. It is mostly a false friend of траекторная.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of the flight path


Explanation:
последней траекторной точки
->
the last point of the flight path

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-05 07:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google link:
"flight path" crash aircraft
https://www.google.com/search?q="flight path" crash aircraft

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Lyanda: https://www.faa.gov/search/?q=flight path
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the last recorded position/point


Explanation:
the last data point...
http://aviationweek.com/bca/helicopter-night-obstacle-avoida...

The last recorded position for the helicopter at 1433, indicated that it was at...
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=174977

the last recorded GPS track point...
https://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_sept-oct05.pdf

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f928e5274...



svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search