Выполнить

English translation: In this case. "make" or "cut"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выполнить
English translation:In this case. "make" or "cut"
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:05 Mar 31, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / спецификация на трубогибочную оснастку
Russian term or phrase: Выполнить
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "Выполнить" в следующем контексте:

Выполнить установочный паз под углом к верхнему пазу.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
In this case. "make" or "cut"
Explanation:
Cut setting slot at angle to upper slot.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In this case. "make" or "cut"
Jack Doughty
3turn or orient
mrrafe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this case. "make" or "cut"


Explanation:
Cut setting slot at angle to upper slot.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn or orient


Explanation:
Turn the setting (bending) slot so that it faces the upper slot at an angle.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search