продувки

English translation: tunnel data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:продувки
English translation:tunnel data
Entered by: Mitali

15:13 May 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / возобновлени�
Russian term or phrase: продувки
На втором этапе база данных аэродинамических характеристик может быть расширена за счёт результатов численного моделирования (продувки), проведённого в сторонних программных комплексах (например, SolidWorks).
Mitali
tunnel data
Explanation:
numerical modelling (wind tunnel data)
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tunnel data
George Pavlov
3purging
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
Novichkov's Aerospace Dictionary says
GaryG

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purging


Explanation:
I think they are purging a tank or envelope


    https://tesis.com.ru/infocenter/downloads/flowvision/fv_es13_tesis-vrije.pdf
    Reference: http://tesis.com.ru/own_design/flowvision/fv_exp_old.php
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel data


Explanation:
numerical modelling (wind tunnel data)

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Novichkov's Aerospace Dictionary says

Reference information:
blasting; blowdown; blow(ing); draining; expulsion; (flow-through) purge (purging) operation; scavenging; venting

продувка модели, however, is "model wind-tunnel test"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search