упаковка в которой

English translation: packaging containing the component

09:33 Jun 6, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Руководство по деятельности организации по ТО
Russian term or phrase: упаковка в которой
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "упаковка, в которой находится компонент" в следующем контексте:

Бирку оформляет исполнитель, обнаруживший дефектный компонент.
Бирка прикрепляется непосредственно к компоненту или к упаковке, в которой находится компонент.

Есть такой вариант перевода, но он совсем не нравится(:
The label is attached directly onto the component or to the packing, in which the component is packed.

Заранее благодарю за предложенные варианты!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
English translation:packaging containing the component
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3packaging containing the component
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3wherein the component is packed
Eugene N


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packaging containing the component


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mrrafe!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  interprivate
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wherein the component is packed


Explanation:
Just close enough to the previous version of translation.

Eugene N
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search