прошли испытание с отрицательным результатом

English translation: have been tested for ... with a negative result

12:17 Aug 2, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Test report
Russian term or phrase: прошли испытание с отрицательным результатом
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "прошли испытание с отрицательным результатом" в следующем контексте:

Типовые опытные образцы трубопроводов из нержавеющей стали 12 типоразмера артикул 00.42.0122-19 прошли испытание на прочность до разрушения с отрицательным результатом.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
English translation:have been tested for ... with a negative result
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have been tested for ... with a negative result
VASKON
3were tested for destruction with a negative result
Eugene N
3have failed the [...] test
Rashid Lazytech
3have not passed the strength and durability test
Gaskell
3tested negative
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have been tested for ... with a negative result


Explanation:
=

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thank you , sir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tested negative


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have not passed the strength and durability test


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have failed the [...] test


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were tested for destruction with a negative result


Explanation:
I think, this one is a little shorter than the previous versions.

Eugene N
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search