Опасно для жизни

English translation: May cause death!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Опасно для жизни
English translation:May cause death!
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

02:41 Aug 25, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Survival in space
Russian term or phrase: Опасно для жизни
Context: Первичные грунтообразующие реагенты. Опасно для жизни! Не вскрывать непосредственно! Использовать автоматику, покинуть отсек, убедиться в его герметизации! – предупреждали надписи.

How do I translate this phrase in this context? Life hazard? Danger to life? Life-threatening?

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
May cause death!
Explanation:
This is highly suggestive.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1May cause death!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Extremely hazardous substance!
Rashid Lazytech
3Highly dangerous
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Highly dangerous


Explanation:
Or:
Danger of fatal injury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-25 04:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже:
Extremely dangerous!

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this was also a good option.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extremely hazardous substance!


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_extremely_hazardous_su...

http://www.ohsrep.org.au/hazards/chemicals/dangerous-or-haza...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-25 04:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because it’s sci-fi, not actual technical documentation, you can probably translate it as you wish. :)

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this was also a good option.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May cause death!


Explanation:
This is highly suggestive.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Marcoux
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. These are action words and are quite direct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search