Жить своим умом

English translation: Live as I see fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Жить своим умом
English translation:Live as I see fit
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

08:08 Aug 27, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Survival in space
Russian term or phrase: Жить своим умом
Context: [Я хочу] вернуться на Землю. Отыскать родных. Выкупить участок на Марсе. Жить своим умом.

I'm looking for a succinct phrase in English that means the same thing. TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
live as I think fit or (see below)
Explanation:

Live by my wits
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked the sound of this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1live in my own way
Demo
4Live according to/by my own lights.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4to live as I choose
Dylan Edwards
3live on my own
Sona Petrosyan
3live my life the way I want
Andrew Vdovin
3have it my way
rns
3live as I think fit or (see below)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live in my own way


Explanation:
Just one of possible variants - Live in my own way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-08-27 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: Live with my own mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-08-27 08:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или мб: To go in my own way.

https://www.lyricsbox.com/marc-almond-life-in-my-own-way-lyr...

http://www.azquotes.com/quote/907378

Demo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Live my own way, live my own life, not "in"
52 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live as I think fit or (see below)


Explanation:

Live by my wits

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked the sound of this one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live according to/by my own lights.


Explanation:
according to own lights
according to the way one believes; according to the way one's conscience or inclinations lead one. John may have been wrong, but he did what he did according to his own lights.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/according to own lights
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

lights

12. lights One's individual opinions, choices, or standards: acted according to their own lights.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/light

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to live as I choose


Explanation:
to live as I choose (in accordance with my convictions, wishes etc.)

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have it my way


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live my life the way I want


Explanation:
My try.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live on my own


Explanation:
"I want to find out about this on my own" <---- no help from others, using your own resources



    https://www.italki.com/question/267696?hl=ru
Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search