замыкатель

English translation: barrel locking latch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замыкатель
English translation:barrel locking latch
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

16:56 Jan 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: замыкатель
замыкатель пулемета
Farida Vyachkileva
barrel locking latch
Explanation:
barrel locking latch and lever
https://www.google.com/search?biw=800&bih=386&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-20 19:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called "Barrel release catch"
Please, see there: http://www.lonesentry.com/manuals/german-infantry-weapons/mg...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bolt lock
Sergei Kvardakov
4barrel locking latch
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3machine gun breechblock
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolt lock


Explanation:
bolt lock http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s= &l1=2&l2=1


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=%E7%E0%EC%FB%EA%E0%F2...
Sergei Kvardakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine gun breechblock


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-01-20 17:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отделить ствол. Сдвинуть замыкатель ствола влево до отказа; левой рукой, поворачивая рукоятку пулемета вперед, отделить ствол (рис. 10). Если замыкатель ствола усилием руки не сдвигается или пулемет сильно нагрет, то в ствольную коробку вставляется затворная
http://huntsmanblog.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/pk8.jpg
http://huntsmanblog.ru/nastavlenie-po-strelkovomu-delu-762-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-01-20 17:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
Рис. 66. Сдвигание замыкателя ствола пальце
https://studfiles.net/html/2706/69/html_neLBO8fRZ5.lADa/img-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel locking latch


Explanation:
barrel locking latch and lever
https://www.google.com/search?biw=800&bih=386&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-20 19:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called "Barrel release catch"
Please, see there: http://www.lonesentry.com/manuals/german-infantry-weapons/mg...


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=mSH_AgAAQBAJ&pg=PA135&lpg=PA135&dq=%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C+%D0%BF%D1%8
    https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-22-31/appa.htm
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search