аэродромная практика на конкретном типе воздушного судна

English translation: aircraft-specific field training

09:47 Mar 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / degree
Russian term or phrase: аэродромная практика на конкретном типе воздушного судна
University transcript.

Thank you!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
English translation:aircraft-specific field training
Explanation:


http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a111294.pdf

Background
Members of the 431X1 specialty receive their 3-skill level upon completion
of Phase I and II Able Chief training. During the initial phase, AFS 431XI
and 431X2 personnel attend a common four week course at STTC which
provides orientation training on aircraft maintenance fundamentals, aircraft
systems, maintenance documentation, aircraft and flightline safety, technical
orders, aerospace ground equipment, corrosion control, and aircraft ground
handling. Following their basic orientation training at Sheppard, personnel
receive Phase II aircraft-specific training at designated field training
detachments (FTD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-28 00:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ванда, я рада, что пригодилось. Пожалуйста:-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aircraft-specific field training
IrinaN
4 +1aerodrome practice on a particular type of aircraft
Vladyslav Golovaty
4training flights on a specific type of aircraft
FreEditor
4Aerodrome practice on a specific type of aircraft
VASKON
2 +1hands-on training on a specific aircraft type
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aerodrome practice on a specific type of aircraft


Explanation:
=

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerodrome practice on a particular type of aircraft


Explanation:
https://www.iaopa.org/doc/icao_annex_aerodromes.pdf

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hands-on training on a specific aircraft type


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Я бы добавил еще "on an airfield (aerodrome, airport)" или "in an airfield (airport, aerodrome) setting".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Вообще-то я не вполне уверен в своей версии.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training flights on a specific type of aircraft


Explanation:
Или "practice flights on a specific type of aircraft".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-27 10:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?num=50&newwindow=1&ei=vxi6Wu3a...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Я тоже сначала подумал, что речь идет о летной практике. У меня даже вертелся в голове аналогичный вариант (flight training).
23 mins
  -> Вы правы оказывается. Речь идет не о полетах, а о практических занятиях на аэродроме, во время которых студенты изучают, трогают и т.д. самолеты и их части, учатся их обслуживать и т.д.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft-specific field training


Explanation:


http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a111294.pdf

Background
Members of the 431X1 specialty receive their 3-skill level upon completion
of Phase I and II Able Chief training. During the initial phase, AFS 431XI
and 431X2 personnel attend a common four week course at STTC which
provides orientation training on aircraft maintenance fundamentals, aircraft
systems, maintenance documentation, aircraft and flightline safety, technical
orders, aerospace ground equipment, corrosion control, and aircraft ground
handling. Following their basic orientation training at Sheppard, personnel
receive Phase II aircraft-specific training at designated field training
detachments (FTD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-28 00:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ванда, я рада, что пригодилось. Пожалуйста:-)

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Ирина! Прекрасный вариант.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search