«летающую экспериментальную установку»

English translation: flying testbed

18:30 Sep 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: «летающую экспериментальную установку»
В команде с британским производителем реактивных двигателей Rolls-Royce и немецкой группой Siemens,Airbus будет работать над превращением небольшого авиалайнера в «летающую экспериментальную установку» для проверки технической обоснованности гибридно-электрических двигателей для авиации.
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:flying testbed
Explanation:
Airbus, Rolls-Royce, and Siemens team up for electric future Partnership launches E-Fan X hybrid-electric flight demonstrator...The E-Fan X hybrid-electric technology demonstrator is anticipated to fly in 2020 following a comprehensive ground test campaign, provisionally on a BAe 146 flying testbed, with one of the aircraft’s four gas turbine engines replaced by a two megawatt electric motor.
https://www.airbus.com/newsroom/press-releases/en/2017/11/ai...

Siemens and Airbus have signed a collaboration agreement in the field of hybrid electric propulsion. In doing so, they have launched a major joint project towards the electrification of aviation with the goal of demonstrating the technical feasibility of various hybrid/electric propulsion systems by 2020.
https://www.siemens.com/press/en/feature/2016/corporate/2016...

Airbus (EADSF), Rolls-Royce (RYCEF) and Siemens (SIEGY) said Tuesday that they want to trial a modified commercial aircraft partially powered by electricity in 2020.

They said the project — called E-Fan X — will be based on a modified 100-seat BAe146 regional aircraft.
https://money.cnn.com/2017/11/28/technology/electric-plane-s...

Airbus, Rolls-Royce, and Siemens are teaming up to move electric aircraft from the small and experimental to the large and practical. At the Royal Aeronautical Society in London, the three giant engineering concerns announced that they are pooling their resources to build the E-Fan X hybrid-electric technology demonstrator that is based on a BAE Systems 146 flying testbed and is slated to fly in 2020.
https://newatlas.com/airbus-rolls-royce-siemens-e-fan-x-hybr...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
I wish I had waiting a bit longer before submitting my completed translation, since this is in fact the perfect answer! Note for self. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1airborne test(ing) facility
Angela Greenfield
3 +1flying testbed
DT SM
3 +1flying lab
Rashid Lazytech
4experimental aircraft
Jack Doughty
3flying experimental installation
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flying experimental installation


Explanation:
https://www.avweb.com/blogs/insider/Can-Dynons-Installation-...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental aircraft


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Hi, Jack. Please see explanation for my answer. Thank you.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flying lab


Explanation:
Google link:
"flying lab" aircraft
https://www.google.com/search?q="flying lab" aircraft


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airborne test(ing) facility


Explanation:
Я привела терминологию NASA. Думаю, что в данном случае именно это имеется в виду.
Вот пример использования: https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/199500... (стр. 76 и стр.261)
"In addition to defining a FBL/PBW architecture, it is also necessary that the
program demonstrate one or more flight-critical functions in flight and develop the following enabling technologies:
1. industry standards
2. certification
3. FBL/PBW system design approach
4. ground and airborne test facilities [...]" (p.76)
"Provide ground and airborne test facility [...]" (p.261)

Я не согласна с коллегами, т.к. сам самолет не является экспериментальным. Речь идет о том, что на этой летающей лаборатории будут проводиться эксперименты (испытания) в воздухе.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2018-09-26 19:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nina, "facility" has a great number of meanings. I am not sure why you think it can't be used in this context.
Here's a couple of definitions from Google (bold text is mine):
fa·cil·i·ty
fəˈsilədē/Submit
noun
1.
a place, amenity, or bold piece of equipment provided for a particular purpose.
"cooking facilities"
synonyms: provision, space, means, potential, equipment More
2.
an ability to do or learn something well and easily; a natural aptitude.
"he had a facility for languages"
synonyms: aptitude, talent, gift, flair, bent, skill, knack, genius; More

If it hurts your ear that badly, I like Rashid's idea -- "flying lab". Also, I work in aviation industry and - no, Airbus is not building a new plane for this purpose. They are just adapting the existing one to be able to switch on-board equipment and engines, etc. So the airplane cannot be classified as "experimental".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 51 mins (2018-09-26 19:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bold" was added accidentally. Sorry. Should be "piece of equipment"

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Angela, with all due respect, how did you derive from the text that it's a "facility"? I don't get that from the text at all. "Airbus будет работать над превращением небольшого авиалайнера в «летающую экспериментальную установку» для проверки технической обоснованности гибридно-электрических двигателей для авиации." It seems to me that they are, in fact, talking about testing a new plane with a hybrid electric motor... Maybe I'm missing something. Thank you so much for your help.

Asker: Or, perhaps you meant that figuratively, that they will "turn a small airliner into an "airborne testing facility" to test the tenability of using hybrid electric motors for aviation"...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flying testbed


Explanation:
Airbus, Rolls-Royce, and Siemens team up for electric future Partnership launches E-Fan X hybrid-electric flight demonstrator...The E-Fan X hybrid-electric technology demonstrator is anticipated to fly in 2020 following a comprehensive ground test campaign, provisionally on a BAe 146 flying testbed, with one of the aircraft’s four gas turbine engines replaced by a two megawatt electric motor.
https://www.airbus.com/newsroom/press-releases/en/2017/11/ai...

Siemens and Airbus have signed a collaboration agreement in the field of hybrid electric propulsion. In doing so, they have launched a major joint project towards the electrification of aviation with the goal of demonstrating the technical feasibility of various hybrid/electric propulsion systems by 2020.
https://www.siemens.com/press/en/feature/2016/corporate/2016...

Airbus (EADSF), Rolls-Royce (RYCEF) and Siemens (SIEGY) said Tuesday that they want to trial a modified commercial aircraft partially powered by electricity in 2020.

They said the project — called E-Fan X — will be based on a modified 100-seat BAe146 regional aircraft.
https://money.cnn.com/2017/11/28/technology/electric-plane-s...

Airbus, Rolls-Royce, and Siemens are teaming up to move electric aircraft from the small and experimental to the large and practical. At the Royal Aeronautical Society in London, the three giant engineering concerns announced that they are pooling their resources to build the E-Fan X hybrid-electric technology demonstrator that is based on a BAE Systems 146 flying testbed and is slated to fly in 2020.
https://newatlas.com/airbus-rolls-royce-siemens-e-fan-x-hybr...


DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I had waiting a bit longer before submitting my completed translation, since this is in fact the perfect answer! Note for self. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: This is perfect. Great work.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search