уменьшения аэродинамического сопротивления

English translation: decrease of the aerodynamic drag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уменьшения аэродинамического сопротивления
English translation:decrease of the aerodynamic drag
Entered by: Nina Chulak

19:08 Sep 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: уменьшения аэродинамического сопротивления
Возможно, большие самолеты, которые обслуживают дальние маршруты, так и не удастся полностью электрифицировать, хотя гибридные системы могут снизить расходы горючего для них. Однако авиаконструкторы считают, что решить проблему могут помочь и изменения в конструкции. Например, электродвигатели можно вмонтировать в фюзеляж для уменьшения аэродинамического сопротивления.
Nina Chulak
United States
decrease of the aerodynamic drag
Explanation:
aerodynamic drag is the force that opposes the direction of thrust of a car and is not a desirable force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-09-25 19:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reference ma be useful for your translation overall
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decrease of the aerodynamic drag
olganet
4 +1drag reduction
Lazyt3ch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decrease of the aerodynamic drag


Explanation:
aerodynamic drag is the force that opposes the direction of thrust of a car and is not a desirable force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-09-25 19:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reference ma be useful for your translation overall


    https://www.businessinsider.com/airbus-rolls-royce-and-siemens-to-make-hybrid-electric-planes-2017-11
olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: In this context you could omit the word "aerodynamic".
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Angela Greenfield: with Jack
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lazyt3ch: Jack Doughty +1
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag reduction


Explanation:
Google link:
"drag reduction" aircraft
https://www.google.com/search?q="drag reduction" aircraft


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search