остались за бортом большой авиации

English translation: not taken on board by long-range aviation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остались за бортом большой авиации
English translation:not taken on board by long-range aviation
Entered by: Nina Chulak

19:54 Sep 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: остались за бортом большой авиации
Президент компании говорит, что главная идея — обслуживать сотни мелких американских аэропортов, которые остались за бортом большой авиации.
Nina Chulak
United States
not taken on board by the major airlines
Explanation:
...which have not been taken on board by the major airlines
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! "Not taken on board" was brilliant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which were sidelined by long-range aviation
Angela Greenfield
4not taken on board by the major airlines
Jack Doughty
3are being left behind by major carriers
olganet
3disconnected from the global air system
DT SM


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not taken on board by the major airlines


Explanation:
...which have not been taken on board by the major airlines

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! "Not taken on board" was brilliant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: I think "большая авиация" in this context means "long-range", i.e. large aircraft can't/wouldn't land in these places because a) runway is too short and b) it's impractical to fly a huge airliner to a small local airport. IMHO of course//see discussion
16 mins
  -> You may well be right about that, but I still like "not taken on board" for "остались за бортом".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which were sidelined by long-range aviation


Explanation:
где-то так
или kicked to the curb by long-range aviation

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnected from the global air system


Explanation:
Из всех этих причин в Zunum планируют сосредоточить внимание (по крайней мере сначала) на относительно коротких маршрутах, где электродвигатели принесут наибольший выигрыш. Президент компании Ашиш Кумар говорит, что главная идея — обслуживать сотни мелких американских аэропортов, которые остались за бортом, когда рейсы перенесли в большие транспортные узлы.
http://innotechnews.com/innovations/2090-kak-razvivayutsya-p...

[Ashish Kumar]:Much of our planet suffers from a transport gap over regional ranges with long stagnant mobility, communities increasingly *disconnected from the global air system* as commercial air consolidates to a shrinking set of large hubs.
https://www.rolandberger.com/ru/Point-of-View/Zunum-Aero-CEO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 мин (2018-09-25 20:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hl7Kn_jIswY

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are being left behind by major carriers


Explanation:
Smaller airports are being left behind by major carriers. They have fallen off airline hub networks.
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/03/25/business/smaller-airports...


    Reference: http://https://www.nytimes.com/2014/03/25/business/smaller-a...
olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: I like your “left behind” very much, but “major carriers” is not the right choice here
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search