В воздух – на электротяге

English translation: Flying by Electricity

17:13 Sep 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: В воздух – на электротяге
Hi again, colleagues! This is the title of an article regarding electric aircraft. I can use your help in coming up with a catchy English title.
Thanks
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:Flying by Electricity
Explanation:
electricity-powered flight
Selected response from:

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose this for its "catchy" quality for a title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Electric Propulsion Up In the Sky or Electric Propulsion Taking-Off
olganet
3electric traction up in the air
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Airlifted by Electric Power/ Electric-Powered Take-Off
Angela Greenfield
2Flying by Electricity
Dmitrii Nikonov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flying by Electricity


Explanation:
electricity-powered flight

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose this for its "catchy" quality for a title.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electric Propulsion Up In the Sky or Electric Propulsion Taking-Off


Explanation:
This has been used as a pitch title by Dr. Sonja Glavaski, Program Director - "Plug and Fly: Getting Electric Aviation Up In The Sky".
She is a director at Advanced Research Projects Agency - Energy (ARPA-E)
Another slogan-type article is used by Thales Alenia Space:
"Electric propulsion ready to take-off"

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Airlifted by Electric Power/ Electric-Powered Take-Off


Explanation:
or: Get Airlifted by Electric Power

Что-то в этом роду

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-26 19:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*роде

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric traction up in the air


Explanation:
double meaning

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search