самолет-лидер

English translation: Formation leader

23:45 Oct 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Оценка перегр
Russian term or phrase: самолет-лидер
интегральных и дифференциальных повторяемостей строевых самолетов и самолетов-лидеров.
Mitali
English translation:Formation leader
Explanation:
Or “flight leader”
“flight” в военной терминологии является эквивалентом эскадрона или эскадрильи: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_(military_unit)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formation_flying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне также нравится ваш собственный вариант "LEAD aircraft" (не "leader")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All navigation, radio transmissions, and tactical decisions are made by the flight leader, who is typically the most experienced pilot. The other pilots in a formation are known as wingmen, and it is their responsibility to follow the leader and to maintain a constant position relative to the lead aircraft. This is called “position keeping.” Any change in relative position between aircraft is considered movement by the wingmen. https://www.britannica.com/technology/formation-flying
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Formation leader
Angela Greenfield
4leader aircraft
VASKON


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formation leader


Explanation:
Or “flight leader”
“flight” в военной терминологии является эквивалентом эскадрона или эскадрильи: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_(military_unit)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formation_flying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне также нравится ваш собственный вариант "LEAD aircraft" (не "leader")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-09 01:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All navigation, radio transmissions, and tactical decisions are made by the flight leader, who is typically the most experienced pilot. The other pilots in a formation are known as wingmen, and it is their responsibility to follow the leader and to maintain a constant position relative to the lead aircraft. This is called “position keeping.” Any change in relative position between aircraft is considered movement by the wingmen. https://www.britannica.com/technology/formation-flying

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader aircraft


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2018-10-09 18:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант и в дополнение к обсуждению:
AUT (Aircraft Under Test)
Master/Leader AUT
Heavy Loaded AUT


VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search