рядовых самолетов

English translation: Wings

16:51 Oct 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Оценка перегр
Russian term or phrase: рядовых самолетов
Другими словами, если самолет-лидер совершил несколько слабонагруженных полетов, то он не переходит автоматически в группу рядовых самолетов парка, а остается самолетом-лидером
Mitali
English translation:Wings
Explanation:
https://www.britannica.com/technology/formation-flying

Так и называют: leader (самолёт-лидер) и wing (строевые или рядовые машины).
У вас бы тоже неплохой вариант сегодня утром: aircraft in the formation (other than the leader)
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wings
Angela Greenfield
4mainstream planes
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream planes


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wings


Explanation:
https://www.britannica.com/technology/formation-flying

Так и называют: leader (самолёт-лидер) и wing (строевые или рядовые машины).
У вас бы тоже неплохой вариант сегодня утром: aircraft in the formation (other than the leader)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search