крылья большого удлинения

English translation: high-aspect ratio wings

19:17 Feb 20, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: крылья большого удлинения
Они уже десять лет по собственной инициативе и на свои средства занимались разработкой и производством системы материалов (за исключением волокон), необходимой для выпуска композитных крыльев большого удлинения.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:high-aspect ratio wings
Explanation:
...)
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high-aspect ratio wings
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1for long (or ultra-long) wingspan
Angela Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
high-aspect ratio wings
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for long (or ultra-long) wingspan


Explanation:
Без дополнительного контекста предлагаю такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-02-20 19:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот интересная статья о новых идеях для удлинения крыльев: http://www.bbc.com/future/story/20160122-the-shape-of-wings-...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-aspect ratio wings


Explanation:
...)

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо, Анжела!




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: high-aspect ratio wings

Reference information:
I hope that helps

http://www.liaa.gov.lv/files/liaa/attachments/cs_achievments...

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s= .

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/273181781_Aeroelast...

http://www.bristol.ac.uk/engineering/media/accis/events/conf...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Yep. That's the one. Please post your answer.
4 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Анжела!
agree  IrinaN
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search