разгерметизация блока

English translation: leak

09:09 Feb 21, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: разгерметизация блока
Ну а у энергетиков, как вы знаете, всегда есть большие проблемы с герметизацией.
Не дай бог разгерметизируется какой-то блок, да еще зимой.

разгерметизация здесь - depressurization или unsealing?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:leak
Explanation:
Оригинал представлен в разговорной форме и более научных терминов изыскивать не нужно. Точно не unsealed.

В первом упоминании можно сказать depressurization, т.е. проблема с РАЗгерметизацией, и это будет правильно. а во втором, о котором задан вопрос - leak. What if any unit is leaking?
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leak
IrinaN
4decompression
George Pavlov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leak


Explanation:
Оригинал представлен в разговорной форме и более научных терминов изыскивать не нужно. Точно не unsealed.

В первом упоминании можно сказать depressurization, т.е. проблема с РАЗгерметизацией, и это будет правильно. а во втором, о котором задан вопрос - leak. What if any unit is leaking?

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompression


Explanation:
Loss of pressurisation is a potentially serious emergency in an aircraft flying at the normal cruising altitude for most jet passenger aircraft. Loss of cabin pressure, or depressurisation, is normally classified as explosive, rapid, or gradual based on the time interval over which cabin pressure is lost.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uncontrolled_decompression
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search