летно-методическая работа

English translation: Airman knowledge training

15:01 Mar 26, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Regulations
Russian term or phrase: летно-методическая работа
Контроль и анализ организации летной работы.

Контролю и анализу подлежат:
 Планирование летной работы;
 Профессиональная подготовка летного состава;
 Формирование экипажей ВС;
 Допуск летного состава к полетам;
 Предварительные и предполетные подготовки экипажей;
 Проверка работы летного состава;
 Полеты с проверяющими в составе экипажа;
 Разборы полетов;
 Летно-методическая работа;
 Разработка программ подготовки лётного и кабинного экипажей;
 Летно-штабная документация.
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
English translation:Airman knowledge training
Explanation:
В американской практике мы эту часть работы называем именно так. Применяется как в военной авиации, так и в гражданской.
Theiss UAV Solutions provides both the “hands-on” flight training and the airman knowledge training necessary for successfully passing the written FAA Airman Knowledge test, to yield a legal, safe, and proficient FAA certified UAV Pilot. http://www.theissuav.com/training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-03-27 10:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автору вопроса: если принять во внимание ссылки Бориса, то можно перед предложенным мной переводом добавить: development
Development of airman knowledge training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-04 05:06:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrey,
You don't have to worry about the points, because I don't really care.
As to the term itself, I am thinking you will be better off combining mine and Rachel's answers and write something like: Principles of Airman Knowledge Training

This way it will kill more birds with one stone. LOL
Good luck with your translation!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your effort and time.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Airman knowledge training
Angela Greenfield
3 +1principles of flight operations
Rachel Douglas
4flight and training operations (performance)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 -1Development of airmen trainig efficiency
VASKON
4 -3training support
Boris Shapiro
3 -3flight methodical work
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
training support


Explanation:
Содержание понятия - см. документ Минтранса РФ по ссылке.

Иными словами, это всего лишь обеспечение учебного процесса (в противоположность собственно training или, тем более, полётам как таковым).

Контекст позволяет без проблем опустить "лётно".


    https://zakonbase.ru/content/part/582161
Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: Борис, training support тоже никак не означает то, что ваш Минтранс пишет в вашей ссылке
3 hrs
  -> Почему же? Разве весь этот комплекс мероприятий направлен не на обеспечение и поддержку учебного процесса? На что же ещё? Производство? Эксплуатацию? Научно-технический прогресс?..

disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: No, no, no. If you use "flight", that doesn't mean that you should fly, it means learning and trainings are related to the flight! Это ваше мнение! не мое! Pls, see above your comment: "there's no flight involved here". Flight also means related to "Fligh
16 hrs
  -> You should only use the comment section to argue your case against the proposed translation, not for your own. I am sure it is against the KudoZ rules. Use the discussion thread instead.

disagree  VASKON: исключение слова "лётно-" это ваш волюнтаризм. "Training support" - только автор может догадаться о чём тут речь )) // вам в дискуссионном клубе надо выступать за деньги... у меня работа, извините.
18 hrs
  -> Волютнаризм? Безусловно. Необоснованный? Едва ли. Все прочие 10 строк каждая - о полётах и связанных с ними процедурах. Кем нужно быть, чтобы заподозрить, что вот эта конкретная строчка, внезапно, о гражданской обороне или первой медицинской помощи?!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
flight methodical work


Explanation:
Methodical council of UkSATSE ... Flight information sectors of ACCs and APPs provide flight information service within FIZs. ... information to aircraft crews in flight, are working... http://uksatse.ua/index.php?s=fa2fd909ae9a2bf3eb89ab204c35dd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-03-26 20:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to consider methodological issues relating to the estimation and reporting of GHG data from ... Guidelines and IPCC Good Practice Guidance) to determine how these ... Common definition of international and domestic flights and flight legs;. https://www.icao.int/Meetings/EnvironmentalWorkshops/Documen...
Международная организация гражданской авиации (ИКАО от англ. ICAO — International Civil Aviation Organization) — специализированное учреждение ООН, устанавливающее международные нормы гражданской авиации и координирующее её развитие с целью повышения безопасности и эффективности. https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Международная_организация_граж...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Civil_Aviation_O...
а что там тоже агенты УКРАЭРОРУХа ?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Methodical: characterized by method or orderliness; systematic. Так что ваши коллеги-переводчики из УКРАЭРОРУХа могут идти лесом, на бреющем полёте.
38 mins

disagree  The Misha: This makes for complete gibberish in English.
1 hr

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Ой! Просто слов нет
5 hrs
  -> a чернил є?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Development of airmen trainig efficiency


Explanation:
на уровне командиров/руководителей, ЛМР - это организация эффективного обучения экипажей и нижестоящих командиров/руководителей, разработка методов и методик, нормативов, вопросов координации, материально-технеической базы и пр.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2019-03-27 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Фраза получается всё равно русская. И патриотизм тут неуместен. Если вы утверждаете, что данная реалия за рубежом отсутствует как класс, её следовало бы переводить по аналогии с vodka и perestroyka. Но Анджела свидительствует, что это, конечно же, не так.
51 mins
  -> да и лётно-методическая работа - русский подход. Поэтому английское и "ненагугливается". Россия в авиации - самостоятельная держава, слава богу.//ну вот, нашли, что для вас аутентичность и эталон. И уровень понимания ваш и языка, и темы...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flight and training operations (performance)


Explanation:
flight and training operations (performance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-03-26 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.airbus.com/defence/services/training-flight-oper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-26 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
flight and training activities or work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-26 16:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
flight and training procedures


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-03-27 12:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Aviation related training procedures (related is not needed, to make it more specific I used here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-03-27 13:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Flight Insturction techniques
Flight Instruction methods

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Congrats, Turdimurod. It only took you five tries to arrive at something palatable. Keep trying and you will make it. Eventually.
45 mins
  -> not flight operation, but flight and training operation. Do you feel the difference? I think No. Flight doesn't mean you should fly at that moment physically. You are getting confused.

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles of flight operations


Explanation:
Without looking at all the answers and discussion that caused so much red ink to be spilled, but only at the list in which this item appears and at the asker's elaboration in the discussion, it seems to me that this is one of those instances when "методика"/"методический" might be well translated using "principles of."

It could be "air operations" rather than "flight operations," but I would choose the latter, because the former tends more frequently to refer to military ops. I like "flight operations" because it's broad enough to subsume both airmen's training (moving the aircraft through a controlled space, etc.) and the compliance issues Andrey mentioned in his discussion post. One could add "support," making it "flight operations and support," but "flight support" would normally include non-pilot flight crews, dispatchers, etc., who appear to be covered by the next point on the list.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Not that it grasps the meaning of the source 100% but mine neither. :)) Glad to (virtually) see you! It’s been a while.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Airman knowledge training


Explanation:
В американской практике мы эту часть работы называем именно так. Применяется как в военной авиации, так и в гражданской.
Theiss UAV Solutions provides both the “hands-on” flight training and the airman knowledge training necessary for successfully passing the written FAA Airman Knowledge test, to yield a legal, safe, and proficient FAA certified UAV Pilot. http://www.theissuav.com/training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-03-27 10:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автору вопроса: если принять во внимание ссылки Бориса, то можно перед предложенным мной переводом добавить: development
Development of airman knowledge training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-04-04 05:06:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrey,
You don't have to worry about the points, because I don't really care.
As to the term itself, I am thinking you will be better off combining mine and Rachel's answers and write something like: Principles of Airman Knowledge Training

This way it will kill more birds with one stone. LOL
Good luck with your translation!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your effort and time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Angela, I think your answer was very close. Basically the closest. I like it. Though, as I am still looking for a proper term I can't give complete 4 points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Нет, Анжела, серьёзно: кто является субъектом Airman knowledge training? Сами лётчики. А субъектом "лётно-методической работы"? "Лица, осуществляющие организацию, обеспечение и выполнение полётов". Принципиальная разница, don't you think?
21 mins

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 days 1 hr

agree  mk_lab
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search