ракетно-космический комплекс для запуска космических аппаратов массой до 6 т

English translation: Launch site for spacecrafts under 6 tons

19:24 Apr 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Sea Launch
Russian term or phrase: ракетно-космический комплекс для запуска космических аппаратов массой до 6 т
Ракетно-космический комплекс для запуска космических аппаратов массой до 6 т разработан и создан международной компанией Sea Launch
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:Launch site for spacecrafts under 6 tons
Explanation:
Больще ничего в таком специализированном тексте не нужно, ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-15 19:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, он же у тебя единственный, уже определенный в названии и, насколько мне известно, не употребляют они эти прилагательные. Когда понадобится - sea launch site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-15 19:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 30K references in plural. Алиса, ты меня совсем запутала!!!!!! Gary, this is a line from a Russian kid\'s movie Buratino (Pinnoccio)What part of grammer am I missing here???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-15 21:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GrammAr!!!!! that I know, just like \'forth\'.
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Ира, ох и мощная у тебя здесь команда поддержки! Очередной раз говорю "спасибо" и кажется, что этого мало уже...
Tsogt, thank you for your vesrion and good references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Launch site for spacecrafts under 6 tons
Irene N
5launch complex for spacecraft
atxp (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ракетно-космический комплекс для запуска космических аппаратов массой до 6 т
Launch site for spacecrafts under 6 tons


Explanation:
Больще ничего в таком специализированном тексте не нужно, ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-15 19:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, он же у тебя единственный, уже определенный в названии и, насколько мне известно, не употребляют они эти прилагательные. Когда понадобится - sea launch site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-15 19:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 30K references in plural. Алиса, ты меня совсем запутала!!!!!! Gary, this is a line from a Russian kid\'s movie Buratino (Pinnoccio)What part of grammer am I missing here???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-15 21:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GrammAr!!!!! that I know, just like \'forth\'.

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Ира, ох и мощная у тебя здесь команда поддержки! Очередной раз говорю "спасибо" и кажется, что этого мало уже...
Tsogt, thank you for your vesrion and good references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Isn't the plural of "spacecraft" also "spacecraft", just as with other "ships"?
15 mins
  -> Gary, this is the second time I was told this. I guess you guys are right, but I'm afraid I'll have to convey it to nasa document originators. They gave me a bad habit of using it in plural. Thank you indeed, I'm sure you and A.Dem. both are right:-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with GaryG.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack, so do I, but for God's sake, why? I feel so dumb, need grammer lesson:-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: я встречал и другие перлы из "НАСАспик" ... Ира, а Вы не поклонница Фрейзера?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Нет, мне вообще поклонничество не очень свойственно, за искл. Пушкина и Булгакова, я только влюбляюсь:-) GrammAr, кстати, запахалась:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ракетно-космический комплекс для запуска космических аппаратов массой до 6 т
launch complex for spacecraft


Explanation:
The spacecraft's Lockheed Martin-built Atlas 2AS launched from Pad A of Launch Complex 36 at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. Two minutes into the launch, the rocket successfully jettisoned both ground-lit and air-lit solid rocket boosters. The payload fairing, a shroud that protected Superbird-6 as its Atlas 2AS punched through the night sky, was jettisoned about a minute later. The spacecraft has completed the first of two burns using its Centaur rocket booster to position Superbird-6 in orbit and is currently in a 15-minute coast phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-16 01:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... under 6 tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-16 02:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN CASE OF OFFSHORE COMPLEX:

SEA LAUNCH SYSTEM / OFFSHORE LAUNCH FACILITIES

Please visit the following sites for reference:

Space Technology - Sea Launch System
... OFFSHORE LAUNCH PLATFORM. Over a period of five years, the Sea Launch partners have formed a combination of aerospace ...
www.space-technology.com/projects/sealaunch


Moonport: A History of Apollo Launch Facilities and Operations
... Ambitious Plans and Limited Space. Offshore Launch Facilities. Texas Tower vs. Landfill ...
www.hq.nasa.gov/office/pao/History/SP-4204/contents.html



    Reference: http://www.space.com/missionlaunches/launches/next_launch.ht...
atxp (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search