силовое кольцо

English translation: structural support frame/ring; support structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силовое кольцо
English translation:structural support frame/ring; support structure
Entered by: Montefiore

19:43 Apr 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Sea Launch
Russian term or phrase: силовое кольцо
Перед стартом, когда от ракеты отводится стрела установщика, силовое кольцо, которым ракета крепится к пусковому столу, воспринимает весь вес ракеты
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
hold-down clamps
Explanation:
Термин "hold-down clamps" - правильный, только не могу на 100 процентов поручиться, ибо не читала статьи. Это предварительный ответ. Когда двигатель проходит определённую циклограмму включения (там масса всяких моментов, о которых нам мало что известно, ракета отрывается, разжимаются/разрываются (тоже подробно и точно не знаю, ибо нам об этом в деталях не рассказывали) эти опоры. Не знаю, почему в статье речь идёт о кольце. Думаю, Дима, что Вы нашли правильную формулировку. Может, имеется в виду физический смысл происходящего. Но ещё поговорю с коллегами здесь:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-21 18:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, а откуда статья, кто писал? Может, по контексту можно понять. То, что клэмпс - это совершенно точно, а насчёт кольца не знаю, о чём конкретно идёт речь. Есть силовой шпангоут, который называется frame



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-21 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот термины, которые у нас используются - это дополнение к ответу, после полученного контекста.

support structure
support ring
base support ring
structural support frame

Последний вариант мне представляется наиболее предпочтительным.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-21 20:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize, but I am told that there is a problem with my encoding, and I am not sure what to do about that:( at this moment, at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-22 00:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I\'ll write in English, sorry.
This term is specific to the Sea Launch program, therefore all terms suggested above, although legitimate in generic usage, do not apply here. The versions of the English translation that are used and have been used on this program are suggested above (see earlier text in English. The ring in question is sometimes called \'frame,\" it is what in Russian is called \"silovoe kol\'tso,\" a takzhe \"shpangout\" - I emphasize, in the context of the aforementioned program. The special support structure/stiffening ring/frame was designed especially for this program, to modify Zenit rocket so that it could withstand somewhat unusual loads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-22 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I don\'t understand why it says here \"note added at 4, 5 and so on days!! I have only attempted to answer this question today:) Maybe it\'s a bug on the site.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, everybody!
The term I've selected is "structural support frame"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thrust ring
Jack slep
4hold-down clamps
Montefiore
4Attachment ring
Irene N
3load-carrying ring
Yaroslav Chernikov
3clamp ring
GaryG
3launch clamps/launch release clamps
Natalia Bearden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp ring


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think the word "clamp" is in there.
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-16 19:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this suggests \"launch clamp\": www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/RT1996/5000/5230fs.htm

Most of the \"clamp ring\" references refer to interstage devices.

Guess I\'ll let IreneN sort it out :-)


    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi/virtual/space/ll.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust ring


Explanation:
Roswell Online - Missile Silos - Questions and Answers II
... DOES ANYONE KNOW THE TALLEST MISSLE OR DEEPEST SILO PERTAINING TO ICBM???? THANKS. ... The
silo was even bigger. The Titan II sat on what was called a thrust ring. ...
www.roswell-online.com/environs/m_silos/q-a2.htm

trust ring is also given in Multitran


    see above
Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: Exactly it, I believe. Though "load bearing ring" is a tolerable functional description, but talking about rocket launch - that's the term.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nuke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
силовое кольцо
load-carrying ring


Explanation:
imho

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
силовое кольцо
launch clamps/launch release clamps


Explanation:
Could that be it?

=>Each of the three stages were then mated vertically on the mobile launchpad and connected to the lower umbilical supply arms of the tower. The bottom S-1C stage was held in place by up to twelve pull-through bolts and four explosively operated, ***launch release clamps***.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/getwriting/A429040

=>At that moment all remaining service hoses and cables will be released from their anchor points on the vehicle as the rocket engines roar instantly to life. At T-0 the ***launch clamps*** release and Thunderbird will roar off the pad and into the clear skies of Australia.
http://www.starchaser.co.uk/winseat/info.htm

"Attachment rings" and "clamp rings" seem to be a different thing (as Gary noted above):

=>Solid Rocket Booster External Tank ***Attachment Ring***
anon.nasa-global.speedera.net/anon.nasa-global/CAIB/CAIB_lowres_intro.pdf


The main task of the ***attachment ring*** is to transfer the booster's thrust loads to the core stage.
http://hypersonic2002.aaaf.asso.fr/papers/17_5220.pdf

=>The aft section of 4.1 m length, contains the stage ***attachment ring***, the thrust structure, the engine assembly, and an aft-skirt…
http://www.la.dlr.de/en/ra/sart/publications/pdf/esa02-2001....

=>The signal to initiate the abort maneuver was given; and the launch vehicle-adapter ***clamp ring*** was released as intended, but the spacecraft remained on the launch vehicle since the escape motor was already expended. The separation was effected by using the retrorockets…
http://www.astronautix.com/lvs/litlejoe.htm

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
силовое кольцо
Attachment ring


Explanation:
Думаю, что так. Сейчас подберу получше ссылку, но их довольно много, если к термину добавить space. И живьем видела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 54 mins (2004-04-18 20:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?q=cache:Wi8xvioJ23UJ:hypersonic2...

Attachment Structure
To get a more detailed knowledge of the mechanical architecture an in depth analysis of the booster **attachment ring** is performed. Its basic design should be analogous tothe Ariane 5 EPC forward skirt, but it is especially equipped to take care for the requirements of a reusable re-entry vehicle.This ring is located between the forward end of the oxygentank and the LFBB\'s nose section. It is one of the **main structural elements of the booster with very high loads** and several interfaces like the canard support **and the main attachment fitting**, introducing the thrust loads to the expendable core stage. The length of the ring is 2.5 m withthe booster\'s external diameter of 5.45 m.The main task of the attachment ring is to transfer the booster\'s thrust loads to the core stage. As with today\'sAriane5 all axial thrust is transferred at the forward end ofthe booster into the front skirt JAVE above the EPC. Thehighest load on the main fitting is reached shortly beforethe LFBB\'s separation, and reaches a peak value of almost3000 kN. The ring further transmits the loads from the

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold-down clamps


Explanation:
Термин "hold-down clamps" - правильный, только не могу на 100 процентов поручиться, ибо не читала статьи. Это предварительный ответ. Когда двигатель проходит определённую циклограмму включения (там масса всяких моментов, о которых нам мало что известно, ракета отрывается, разжимаются/разрываются (тоже подробно и точно не знаю, ибо нам об этом в деталях не рассказывали) эти опоры. Не знаю, почему в статье речь идёт о кольце. Думаю, Дима, что Вы нашли правильную формулировку. Может, имеется в виду физический смысл происходящего. Но ещё поговорю с коллегами здесь:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-21 18:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, а откуда статья, кто писал? Может, по контексту можно понять. То, что клэмпс - это совершенно точно, а насчёт кольца не знаю, о чём конкретно идёт речь. Есть силовой шпангоут, который называется frame



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-21 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот термины, которые у нас используются - это дополнение к ответу, после полученного контекста.

support structure
support ring
base support ring
structural support frame

Последний вариант мне представляется наиболее предпочтительным.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-21 20:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize, but I am told that there is a problem with my encoding, and I am not sure what to do about that:( at this moment, at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-22 00:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I\'ll write in English, sorry.
This term is specific to the Sea Launch program, therefore all terms suggested above, although legitimate in generic usage, do not apply here. The versions of the English translation that are used and have been used on this program are suggested above (see earlier text in English. The ring in question is sometimes called \'frame,\" it is what in Russian is called \"silovoe kol\'tso,\" a takzhe \"shpangout\" - I emphasize, in the context of the aforementioned program. The special support structure/stiffening ring/frame was designed especially for this program, to modify Zenit rocket so that it could withstand somewhat unusual loads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-22 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I don\'t understand why it says here \"note added at 4, 5 and so on days!! I have only attempted to answer this question today:) Maybe it\'s a bug on the site.

Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, everybody!
The term I've selected is "structural support frame"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search