комфортность [в данном контексте]

English translation: safety

17:47 Apr 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: комфортность [в данном контексте]
Важной характеристикой ракеты-носителя являются вибрационные и акустические нагрузки. Эти нагрузки характеризуют КОМФОРТНОСТЬ выведения космического аппарата на орбиту.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:safety
Explanation:
Не по назначению - это мягко...
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
I'm not sure that safety is what was meant, but it is much better than comfort or convenience :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serviceability
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4safety
Irene N
3environmental comfort/acceptability
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комфортность [в данном контексте]
environmental comfort/acceptability


Explanation:
Milieu might just do! Also habitability. See ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.nas.nasa.gov/About/Education/SpaceSettlement/Cont...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комфортность [в данном контексте]
safety


Explanation:
Не по назначению - это мягко...

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
I'm not sure that safety is what was meant, but it is much better than comfort or convenience :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комфортность [в данном контексте]
serviceability


Explanation:
I would use "serviceability"
ie: ...serviceability in terms of (both) vibrational and acoustic load(s)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search