рулевой агрегат

English translation: actuator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рулевой агрегат
English translation:actuator
Entered by: Yaroslav Chernikov

18:07 Apr 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Sea Launch
Russian term or phrase: рулевой агрегат
Прочность конструкции ракеты-носителя и комплектующих ее систем (аппаратуры, двигательных установок, рулевых агрегатов и т.д.)
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
actuator или power control unit (PCU)
Explanation:
Новичков Н.Н. Рус-Англ. аэрокосмич. словарь. в 2 тт. 2001 г.
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Выбираю actuator, так как нашел подтверждение в нескольких словарях для "рулевая машина"

Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rudder
Irene N
5actuator или power control unit (PCU)
Yaroslav Chernikov
3fin actuator
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
3steering arrangement
AndreyAI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рулевой агрегат
steering arrangement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-20 18:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steering engine

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рулевой агрегат
rudder


Explanation:
Orbital Sciences Corp Pegasus halted

DULLES, Va., Oct 30 (Reuter) - Orbital Sciences Corp said on Wednesday that
NASA's launch of the Pegasus XL was halted at 1241
EST when a locking pin on the ***rocket's rudder*** failed to properly disengage.


    Reference: http://satobs.org/seesat/Oct-1996/0338.html
Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рулевой агрегат
fin actuator


Explanation:
Насколько я понял, это узел внутри корпуса ракеты, приводящий в действие элементы оперения.

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рулевой агрегат
actuator или power control unit (PCU)


Explanation:
Новичков Н.Н. Рус-Англ. аэрокосмич. словарь. в 2 тт. 2001 г.

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Выбираю actuator, так как нашел подтверждение в нескольких словарях для "рулевая машина"

Спасибо всем!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search