КВС

English translation: aircraft commander

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КВС
English translation:aircraft commander
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

13:32 May 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: КВС
Прослушивание сигналов радиомаяков от комплекта №1 и №2 обеспечивается в телефонах гарнитур КВС и 2 пилота при нажатии на их абонентском аппарате кнопки-табло ПРОСЛУШ. VOR1, ПРОСЛУШ. VOR2.
===
я итак понимаю что КВС это "первый пилот", но как это расшифровывается и переводится ?
Alexander Onishko
aircraft captain, aircraft commander
Explanation:
Командир воздушного судна (КВС) - А.Б.Юмашев. ... Командир
воздушного судна - А.Б.Юмашев

aircraft captain. See aircraft commander.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aircraft captain, aircraft commander
George Vardanyan
4 +2aircraft commander
mk_lab
5просто "captain" или pilot in command, но никак не "commander"
Yaroslav Chernikov
5просто
Yaroslav Chernikov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
КВС
aircraft captain, aircraft commander


Explanation:
Командир воздушного судна (КВС) - А.Б.Юмашев. ... Командир
воздушного судна - А.Б.Юмашев

aircraft captain. See aircraft commander.



    Reference: http://www.tupolev.ru/Russian/Show.asp?SectionID=57
    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/a/00150.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> thank you Jack !

agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> thank you mk_lab!

agree  AndreyAI
5 mins
  -> thank you Andrey!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> thank you Sergei !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
КВС
aircraft commander


Explanation:
КВС = командир воздушного судна = aircraft commander

... не
бывает, бывают КВС - командиры воздушных ...
groups.rambler.ru/groups/rambler.rambler.miss/ 0007190.2.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
КВС
просто


Explanation:
imho ;)

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
КВС
просто "captain" или pilot in command, но никак не "commander"


Explanation:
imho :)

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search