АВСА

English translation: см. ниже

10:25 May 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: АВСА
2 Проверка работоспособности:
2.1 Включить САУ, НВС, БСФК, АВСА.
2.2 Подключить гарнитуры к разъемам СПУ.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
АВСА - Авиационная аппаратура внутренней связи и оповещения

может быть, "aircraft intercom(munication) equipment"?
а для краткости - intercom
Selected response from:

Alena Hanimar
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алена !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5airborne intercom equipment
Yaroslav Chernikov
3on-board intercom (sub)system, cabin/cockpit intercom
George Vardanyan
3см. ниже
Alena Hanimar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
АВСА
см. ниже


Explanation:
АВСА - Авиационная аппаратура внутренней связи и оповещения

может быть, "aircraft intercom(munication) equipment"?
а для краткости - intercom


Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алена !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
АВСА
on-board intercom (sub)system, cabin/cockpit intercom


Explanation:
Авиационная аппаратура внутренней связи и оповещения ”ЛАЙНЕР-МВЛ” состоит из трех подсистем:
- АВСА-МВЛ-Э;
- АВСА-МВЛ-Б;
- АВСА-МВЛ-0.

With an on-board intercom system our pilot will point things out to you and respond to questions on each flight, giving you a very personalized tour of the islands.

Cabin/Cockpit Intercom

http://www.baslerturbo.com/bt_67_overview.html




    Reference: http://www.maks.ru/expo/573/prod_1521_r.htm
    Reference: http://www.1000islands.com/helicopter/heli.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
АВСА
airborne intercom equipment


Explanation:
imho

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search