назначенный перевозчик

English translation: designated carrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:назначенный перевозчик
English translation:designated carrier
Entered by: Roman Orekhov

15:10 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: назначенный перевозчик
Коллеги, кто знает, как это по-англ? Уж больно на кальку похоже. С другой стороны, на flag carrier тоже тянет.
Вот контекст:
Самый первый в своей истории рейс компания выполнила по маршруту Москва – Тель-Авив. «ХХХ» стала символом конструктивного сотрудничества между Россией и Израилем, внеся свой весомый вклад в его развитие: более 8 тысяч выполненных рейсов и более 1 миллиона перевезенных пассажиров. С момента открытия между двумя странами регулярного воздушного сообщения «ХХХ» является назначенным перевозчиком с российской стороны.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
designated carrier
Explanation:
El Al: The quantitative conditions for choosing another designated carrier on the line have not been met.
new.globes.co.il/serveen/globes/docview.asp?did=899971&fid=942

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 15:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Роман, поверьте бывшему переводчику авиакомпании \"Волга-Днепр\", которая является назначенным грузовым перевозчиком по договорам между США и Россией, Китаем и Россией.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2designated carrier
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1assigned carrier
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
назначенный перевозчик
assigned carrier


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeni Khraptsov
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
назначенный перевозчик
designated carrier


Explanation:
El Al: The quantitative conditions for choosing another designated carrier on the line have not been met.
new.globes.co.il/serveen/globes/docview.asp?did=899971&fid=942

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 15:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Роман, поверьте бывшему переводчику авиакомпании \"Волга-Днепр\", которая является назначенным грузовым перевозчиком по договорам между США и Россией, Китаем и Россией.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
8 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search