разгребать земл&

English translation: scratch at the ground (of chickens)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разгребать землю
English translation:scratch at the ground (of chickens)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:28 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: разгребать земл&
в клетке должен быть насест, гнездо и место, где курица могла бы разгребать землю.

to dig????? or???
Sergei Tumanov
scratch at the ground
Explanation:
As far as I know, chickens don't actually dig holes in the ground, they just scratch around the surface seeking something edible.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7scratch at the ground
Jack Doughty
3to rake
Natalka Samilenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разгребать земл&
to rake


Explanation:
to rake

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
разгребать земл&
scratch at the ground


Explanation:
As far as I know, chickens don't actually dig holes in the ground, they just scratch around the surface seeking something edible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: absolutely.
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): also, the chicken feed is commonly referred to as "Scratch". http://www.motherearthnews.com/top_articles/1977_March_April...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, also for the reference.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep
9 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search