ХПП

English translation: grain storage center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хлебоприемный пункт (ХПП)
English translation:grain storage center
Entered by: koundelev

03:41 May 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: ХПП
ХПП - это или хлебоприемный пункт или хлебоприемное предприятие?..(
Элеваторы:
Очеретинский ХПП (емкость ... тонн)
Новгородский ХПП (емкость ... тонн)
... etc.
подскажите, пожалуйста, что это и как переводится. Спасибо!
Fernsucht
United States
grain storage center
Explanation:
the North American continent’s largest grain storage center. With a total capacity of 93.34. million bushels, the city eked out its lead from its nearest ...
www.vanclevedevelopment.com/downloads/VanishingGiants.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-05-21 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So his group is meeting with Russians to devise ways to finance a grain storage center, several stock exchanges and perhaps a condominium complex. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE7D71239F930A25753C1A966958260
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you, George, and thanks to everyone who replied
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grain storage center
koundelev
4grain receiving station
Jack slep
2grain receiving facility
Nurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain storage center


Explanation:
the North American continent’s largest grain storage center. With a total capacity of 93.34. million bushels, the city eked out its lead from its nearest ...
www.vanclevedevelopment.com/downloads/VanishingGiants.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-05-21 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So his group is meeting with Russians to devise ways to finance a grain storage center, several stock exchanges and perhaps a condominium complex. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE7D71239F930A25753C1A966958260

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, George, and thanks to everyone who replied

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grain receiving facility


Explanation:
решился предложить свой вариант...

думаю, здесь Facility подходит больше...

вроде и ссылок побольше....
http://www.google.kz/search?hl=ru&q="grain receiving facilit...


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain receiving station


Explanation:
Grain and Feed Industry
Grain Receiving Station. Serving the grain and feed industry. Since 1970, Kings Valley Industries has been setting the standard for designing and building ...
www.kingsvalleyindustries.com/index_files/Page533.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for measuring mass flow of grain in a harvesting machine ...
... material slippage past the flights 76 on the conveyor assembly 72 as the grain moves between the grain receiving station 56 and the storage bin 52. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5318475-description.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Automated feed grain processing apparatus and method - Patent 5598770
1, a quantity of feed grain is received at a grain receiving station 12, from which it is typically placed in storage containers 14 by distribution system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5598770.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
GrainStore Elevators
We also operate a grain receiving station near Wataga, Illinois used each fall for the further convenience of area farmers. Because the company's facilities ...
www.grainstore.net/index.cfm?show=10&mid=4

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search