частные подворья

English translation: family farm/small-scale farm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:частные подворья
English translation:family farm/small-scale farm
Entered by: EADB

22:18 Apr 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / agricultural business organization
Russian term or phrase: частные подворья
According to my research so far, a подворье is a metochion, a kind of orthodox church. But in my text, подворье seems to be some sort of division of agricultural organization. The word came up twice in the article I am translating. Excerpts follow, the full article is available at http://www.agro.ru/news/comments.aspx?id=2881

Она занимается перераспределением целевых бюджетных средств, выделяемых на сельскохозяйственные частные подворья.

По договоренности, они будут продавать сырье в столице не дешевле 20 руб. за литр: в республике закупочная цена установлена в размере восьми рублей, – пишет «КоммерсантЪ» со ссылкой на заявление председателя Ассоциации фермеров, крестьянских подворий и сельскохозяйственных кооперативов региона Камияра Байтемирова.

Thanks!
EADB
United States
backyard, peasant farm
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-04-15 22:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family farm
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal part-time farms
Jack slep
4private farmsteads
Michael Korovkin
4Homestead Family Farm
Sergey Lopaev
4grange, a family farm
Anna Fominykh & family
4backyard, peasant farm
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backyard, peasant farm


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-04-15 22:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family farm

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What does "backyard farm" mean? Is it another way of saying "small-scale farm", or does it mean something more like "family farm"?


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grange, a family farm


Explanation:
Grange would be an exact translation of "крестьянскoe подворье"

"a farm, with its farmhouse and nearby buildings" http://dictionary.reference.com/dic?q=grange&search=search

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting--where I'm from (new england) a grange is a town meeting hall.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homestead Family Farm


Explanation:
It seems to me that one should translate the full name of the organization, say "Association of Farm Households and Homestead Family Farms" – following the meaning implied there: "Union of big and small peasant households".

Example sentence(s):
  • The home and appurtenant land and buildings owned by the head of a family, and occupied by him and his family.

    Reference: http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/homestead/
Sergey Lopaev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private farmsteads


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal part-time farms


Explanation:
A persons own plot of land for growing produce, raising cattle, chickens, etc., on a part-time basis for extra income and adding to the national food supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-04-16 17:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:
#
Agricultural consumers' co-operative as the factor for steady ...
May 31, 2006 ... Organisers: the Ministry of Agriculture of Russia, ... scientific institutes, country farming, personal part-time farms and the small ...
www.apkvvc.com/Exhibition.do?id=89 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Part-time Farming, Small Farms and Small Scale Farming in the ...
#
Problems of Land Reforms in Russia at the Turn of the XXI century ...
The share of personal part-time farm in gross agricultural production was ... In the agriculture of Russia the share of manual skills continues to make more ...
dpr.ru/journal_e/journal_2_3.htm

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: i don't see any reason to think these are part time operations, but rather small-scale.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search