товарные посевы

English translation: commercial planting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товарные посевы
English translation:commercial planting
Entered by: Maria Popova

08:40 Sep 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / протокол испытания кукурузы
Russian term or phrase: товарные посевы
... предназначены на семенные цели, товарные посевы и другие цели...
Maria Popova
United States
commercial planting
Explanation:
See the reference.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, думаю, разница между "посевами" и "культурами" всё же есть:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commercial plantations
Naveen Kar
4 +2commercial crops; saleable crops
Andrejs Gorbunovs
4 +1cash crops
Michael Korovkin
3commercial planting
Nadezhda Golubeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial plantations


Explanation:
.............

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.: //Мархамат :)
5 mins
  -> Рахмат!

agree  cyhul
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial crops; saleable crops


Explanation:
Crops - посевы

Commercial crops - предназначенные для продажи или такие посевы, которые вырашиваются для продажи.
Saleable crops - используется для обозначения качества посевов. Пример: His commercial crops became unsaleable after the flood.

Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
9 hrs

agree  Jack slep: agree, see Disussion
1 day 8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial planting


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.caes.uga.edu/applications/publications/files/pdf/...
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, думаю, разница между "посевами" и "культурами" всё же есть:)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash crops


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: cash (= commercial) crop
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search