одноростковость

English translation: monogermity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:одноростковость
English translation:monogermity
Entered by: Maria Popova

09:28 Sep 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / протокол испытаний кукурузы
Russian term or phrase: одноростковость
Один из пунктов результатов испытаний, стоит прочерк данных нет.
Maria Popova
United States
monogermity
Explanation:
monogermity - Электронная библиотека стандартов и нормативов
www.e-gost.org.ua/tags/monogermity/
Название: Семена сахарной свеклы. Метод определения всхожести и одноростковости.
https://www.google.com.ua/#q=monogermity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-09-23 09:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?i=45477&...
Название рус.: Семена сахарной свеклы. Метод определения всхожести и одноростковости
Название англ.: Seeds of sugar beet. Methods of determination of germinating ability and monogermity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-09-23 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?i=9457&l...
Название рус.: Семена сахарной свеклы. Методы определения всхожести, одноростковости и доброкачественности
Название англ.: Sugar beet seeds. Methods for determination of seed germination, monogermity and quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-09-23 09:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?c=0&p=3&...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you! I used this exact word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monogermity
interprivate
3mono-germination
Naveen Kar
2single germ
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mono-germination


Explanation:
..........

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single germ


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monogermity


Explanation:
monogermity - Электронная библиотека стандартов и нормативов
www.e-gost.org.ua/tags/monogermity/
Название: Семена сахарной свеклы. Метод определения всхожести и одноростковости.
https://www.google.com.ua/#q=monogermity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-09-23 09:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?i=45477&...
Название рус.: Семена сахарной свеклы. Метод определения всхожести и одноростковости
Название англ.: Seeds of sugar beet. Methods of determination of germinating ability and monogermity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-09-23 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?i=9457&l...
Название рус.: Семена сахарной свеклы. Методы определения всхожести, одноростковости и доброкачественности
Название англ.: Sugar beet seeds. Methods for determination of seed germination, monogermity and quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-09-23 09:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gost.ruscable.ru/cgi-bin/catalog/catalog.cgi?c=0&p=3&...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! I used this exact word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasmik Avetyan
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search