щетка моркови

English translation: carrot tops / greens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:щетка моркови
English translation:carrot tops / greens
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

12:59 Feb 17, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: щетка моркови
Высота щетки 10-15 см

Буду весьма признательна за помощь!
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
carrot tops
Explanation:
Если речь идет о ботве.

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=carrot tops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2015-02-17 13:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант - carrot greens
https://www.google.ru/#q=carrot greens&newwindow=1&tbs=li:1
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carrot tops
Oleg Lozinskiy
3Carrot sweeper
Andrey Svitanko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carrot sweeper


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrot tops


Explanation:
Если речь идет о ботве.

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=carrot tops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2015-02-17 13:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант - carrot greens
https://www.google.ru/#q=carrot greens&newwindow=1&tbs=li:1

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  Sarah McDowell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  cyhul
9 days
  -> Thank you, cyhul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search