ветвление сортов

English translation: degree of branching

09:01 Feb 5, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: ветвление сортов
Одними из наиболее важных параметров, которыми должны обладать сорта сои для стабильного и эффективного производства являются высокая урожайность, соотношение содержания белка и масла в семенах, масса 1000 семян, энергия прорастания, цвет семенного рубчика, плотность семенной оболочки, ветвление сортов...

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:degree of branching
Explanation:
Branching versus thin-line types:

Soybean varieties have different growth habits which can be exploited.
The range is from highly branching types to thin-line types which produce a single, main stem.
The type of production system to be used (narrow-row vs. wide-row, irrigation vs. dryland) may make selection of a variety with a specific plant type beneficial. Row width and plant population may alter the growth habit of soybeans enough to somewhat change the degree of branching. For best yields in wide rows, select full-season varieties with a bushy growth habit.
Branching may be beneficial if lodging is a problem or if hail is a risk.
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branching patterns
Anna Serebryakova
3degree of branching
Vera Klink
3stains ramification
Michael Korovkin
3divarication of [various] species or varieties
TechLawDC
Summary of reference entries provided
Branching varieties
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divarication of [various] species or varieties


Explanation:
Internet definition of divarication: The growth habit of some low-growing shrubs; with wide angles where they diverge, the branches may interlace.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branching patterns


Explanation:
.

Anna Serebryakova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stains ramification


Explanation:
Я думаю, что речь идет не о физическом ветвленуу У сортов, а о их склонности к диверсификации


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: Маловероятно: 1) упомянуто в числе других признаков, 2) сорт должен быть стабилен, 3) диверсификация сортов в этот контекст не вписывается. Скорее "особенности" авторского стиля выражения мысли
50 mins
  -> да, мб он имел в виду ветвление У сортов... Надо как-то расплывчато, тогда, чтобы подошло к обоим вариантам...

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of branching


Explanation:
Branching versus thin-line types:

Soybean varieties have different growth habits which can be exploited.
The range is from highly branching types to thin-line types which produce a single, main stem.
The type of production system to be used (narrow-row vs. wide-row, irrigation vs. dryland) may make selection of a variety with a specific plant type beneficial. Row width and plant population may alter the growth habit of soybeans enough to somewhat change the degree of branching. For best yields in wide rows, select full-season varieties with a bushy growth habit.
Branching may be beneficial if lodging is a problem or if hail is a risk.



    Reference: http://corn.agronomy.wisc.edu/Crops/Soybean/L001.aspx
Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Branching varieties

Reference information:
--'

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search