скрещивания

English translation: crosses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скрещивания
English translation:crosses
Entered by: Vera Klink

06:56 Feb 6, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: скрещивания
Дорогие коллеги, прошу прощения за простой вопрос, но какой вариант для "скрещивания" применительно к сое лучше использовать?
interbreeding, crossbreeding, crossings, breed crossings, breeding crossings?

Спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
crosses
Explanation:
"Cross" or "crossing", depending on the sentence. For example:
Crossing two different soybean varieties can create a new variety.
The new soybean variety is a cross of two old varieties.

These are the terms I've seen used the most in plant breeding. "Crossbreeding" and "hybridizing" are also used, but not as much, in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 08:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

направленное скрещивание = target cross
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crossbreeding (= cross-breeding, cross breeding)
mrrafe
4 +1crosses
Vera Klink
4selective breeding (artificial selection)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossbreeding (= cross-breeding, cross breeding)


Explanation:
все три одинаково хорошо

https://www.farmprogress.com/crossbreeding-yields-two-insect...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 min
  -> cпасибо Turdinurod

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
25 mins
  -> Cпасибo Iryna

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crosses


Explanation:
"Cross" or "crossing", depending on the sentence. For example:
Crossing two different soybean varieties can create a new variety.
The new soybean variety is a cross of two old varieties.

These are the terms I've seen used the most in plant breeding. "Crossbreeding" and "hybridizing" are also used, but not as much, in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 08:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

направленное скрещивание = target cross


    https://www.researchgate.net/post/What_are_the_conditions_for_successful_crossing_of_soybean_in_controlled_conditions_out-of-season_greenhou
    https://ge.unl.edu/journey-of-a-gene/step-3-breeding/how-to-cross-soybeans/
Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Correct; is cross less formal, less technical? See www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cross defining it as interbreed/hybridize and defining hybridize as interbreed. Siimilar www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/cross_1#...
26 mins
  -> It's just a more broad term and more common. You could say it's less technical. Try googling scientific articles instead. Dictionaries won't give you enough context.

agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: направленное-не в смысле target а selective
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective breeding (artificial selection)


Explanation:
Здесь речь о artificial selection то есть selective breeding
Направленныый здесь не target а selective.
Без никаких кросса.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search