космогонические представления

English translation: cosmogonic ideas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:космогонические представления
English translation:cosmogonic ideas
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

09:22 Sep 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / cultural aspect
Russian term or phrase: космогонические представления
Взаимодействие с новым природным окружением явилось для древних обитателей морских побережий важным стимулом для развития их мифотворчества, в том числе космогонических представлений.
Svetlana Potton
United States
cosmogonic ideas
Explanation:
Just an alternative to "concepts" with more matches in Google
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you Jura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cosmogonic concepts.
Jack Doughty
3 +1understanding of the universe
Larissa Dinsley
4cosmogonic ideas
Jura Gorohovsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
космогонических представлений
cosmogonic concepts.


Explanation:
Cosmogonic from Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wit
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ann Nosova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
космогонических представлений
cosmogonic ideas


Explanation:
Just an alternative to "concepts" with more matches in Google


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q=%22cosmogonic+ideas%22&l...
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Jura

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
космогонических представлений
understanding of the universe


Explanation:
Svetlana, depending on your target audience you may prefer to use something more understandable. Sometimes, Russian cultural texts can be extremely complicated, which may not go well with the English speaking audiences.

Have a look at some definitions:

Stephen Hawking's Universe
... Universe: The Web companion piece provides detailed explanations of the most
important ideas and developments in human understanding of the universe.
www.pbs.org/wnet/hawking/html/home.html - 23k

A scientific or mythological account about the origin of the universe. All cultures throughout the world have some kind of origin myth (or cosmogony ), thus answering the human existential question regarding the origin of the universe and man. Essentially, cosmogony is a Greek word which literally means "the birth of the cosmos."
www.apologetics.org/glossary.html

A theory or model of the origin and evolution of the physical universe; ancient creation stories, such as Genesis 1-2 and the Enuma Elish are cosmogonies.
www.hope.edu/academic/religion/bandstra/RTOT/GLOSSARY/C.HTM


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search