утиный клюв

English translation: duckbill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с утиным клювом
English translation:duckbill
Entered by: Andrey Lipattsev

10:09 Nov 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Russian term or phrase: утиный клюв
This comes from a legend to accompany a diagram of stone tools and their components. I have uploaded the diagram to some web space so you can see to what tool this is referring:

http://www.celticguitartalk.com/misc/proz/

It's tool number 5. The exact text is as follows:

5 – резчик с “утиным клювом”;

I'm not sure what the quotation marks are there for.

My RU>EN archaeology dictionary gives 'bec' for 'клюв'; my French-English archaeology dictionary gives '1. bec' and '2. spout, nozzle (vessel)' for 'bec', and 'beak-shaped spout' for 'bec verseur' - could that be it?
Alan Campbell
duckbill [cutter]
Explanation:
You are obviously dealing with stone-age tools, but I've found a modern one that seems to have "evolved" over the millenia:
http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/produc...

Tha main point is that "duckbill" is often used to describe something with a duck's beak (see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck-bill)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2006-11-15 10:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "beak" is ambiguous, since it doesn't render the "flatness" of the shape, i.e. an eagle also has a "beak", but the shape is totally different
Selected response from:

Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
Grading comment
Duckbill it is. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duckbill [cutter]
Andrey Lipattsev
4beak-shaped spout
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beak-shaped spout


Explanation:
It seems valid.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duckbill [cutter]


Explanation:
You are obviously dealing with stone-age tools, but I've found a modern one that seems to have "evolved" over the millenia:
http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/produc...

Tha main point is that "duckbill" is often used to describe something with a duck's beak (see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck-bill)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2006-11-15 10:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "beak" is ambiguous, since it doesn't render the "flatness" of the shape, i.e. an eagle also has a "beak", but the shape is totally different


    Reference: http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/produc...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck-bill
Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Duckbill it is. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: I'm no caveman, but this sounds just right to me
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Knowles: This must be it, and I'll refrain from commenting on Simon's remark!
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack slep: Was going to say the same thing. Seems reasonable since there are duckbill jars, duckbill axes, etc., in archaeology
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search