видовая принадлежность

English translation: (in this context) species

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:видовая принадлежность
English translation:(in this context) species
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:26 Dec 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Development of Russian archaeology
Russian term or phrase: видовая принадлежность
This part of the text is discussing the advances of Bonch-Osmolovsky in the archaeological study of the Palaeolithic in Russia, in particular how he was one of the pioneers of the use of archaeozoology.

На основе точной детальной фиксации следов воздействия древнего человека на кости, распределенные по частям скелета и *видовой принадлежности*, Г. А. Бонч-Осмоловский реконструировал характер разделки охотничьей добычи.
Alan Campbell
species
Explanation:
the species to which it belongs, but I think the word species on its own covers the meaning sufficiently here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6species
Jack Doughty
5species affinity
Jack slep
4classification
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
species


Explanation:
the species to which it belongs, but I think the word species on its own covers the meaning sufficiently here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Absolutely!
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species affinity


Explanation:
I'm late, but so be it

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search