проблемно-установочная процедура

English translation: problem determination process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проблемно-установочная процедура
English translation:problem determination process
Entered by: Alan Campbell

16:09 Jan 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Stone tools
Russian term or phrase: проблемно-установочная процедура
This part of the text is comparing methods of studying the stone age in Russia and the USA. The first paragraph below includes the phrase in question and the one that follows it is for context.

Если американский археолог, воспитанный в духе общей антропологии, скорее склонен к проблемно-установочной процедуре, заимствованной из естественных наук, то иначе обстоит дело в России.

Здесь в качестве исходного пункта и мотива для проведения исследования выступает по большей части сама стоянка или территория, подлежащая обследованию.
Alan Campbell
problem determination process
Explanation:
I guess your next monster:-) is describing the process of determining (установить, в чем заключается) the problem and take it from there, as opposite to working with a pre-determined study subject, whatever that subject might reveal. But this is only a guess...
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again Irene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1problem determination process
Irene N
3[would use] standard operating procedures [of natural sciences]
Alexander Demidov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem determination process


Explanation:
I guess your next monster:-) is describing the process of determining (установить, в чем заключается) the problem and take it from there, as opposite to working with a pre-determined study subject, whatever that subject might reveal. But this is only a guess...

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you once again Irene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: Or 'problem definition' process/procedure// Да и мне process больше нравится, procedure я так оставил, что называется, "опционально":)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо! Только procedure я сознательно не написала, что-то не нравится она мне тут... Может, я и неправа:-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[would use] standard operating procedures [of natural sciences]


Explanation:
Fact is, "проблемно-установочный" can mean anything. Take your pick. The translation proposed is just an example.

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search