мелкая пластика

English translation: miniature plastic arts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мелкая пластика
English translation:miniature plastic arts
Entered by: Alan Campbell

18:42 Jan 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Palaeolithic art
Russian term or phrase: мелкая пластика
I can find no translation of the word пластика that would fit in this context. This part of the text is discussing the study of Palaeolithic art in the 1930s. I don't imagine that they were creating artworks out of plastic in the Stone Age!

Особенно активно в 30е г.г. разрабатывалась проблематика палеолитического искусства ввиду значения, придававшегося реконструкции идеологических представлений древности и под впечатлением открытий богатейших серий мелкой пластики в Костенках и Мальте.

Any ideas?
Alan Campbell
fine/small plastic arts
Explanation:
The deposits contained a lot of objects of small plastic arts made of faience, stone, carved bone and ivory which were typical for the Early Kingdom (0–II ...
www.cesras.ru/eng/arch/tia/temple.htm

"Plastic Arts are those visual arts that involve the use of materials that can be moulded or modulated in some way, often in three dimensions."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_arts
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Thank you Ibrahimus. I hadn't heard of that term before and was surprised to read about the use of plastic during the Palaeolithic! Googling for Kostenki and "plastic art" has yielded some positive results and it seems clear that this is the term I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indoor sculpture
Alexander Demidov
3 +1fine/small plastic arts
Ibrahimus
2it' can be from rus. 'ostchep' / plastina' ie 'blade' -small blade-like (or flaked) artefacts
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2moulding in clay
Smantha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moulding in clay


Explanation:
my guess

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine/small plastic arts


Explanation:
The deposits contained a lot of objects of small plastic arts made of faience, stone, carved bone and ivory which were typical for the Early Kingdom (0–II ...
www.cesras.ru/eng/arch/tia/temple.htm

"Plastic Arts are those visual arts that involve the use of materials that can be moulded or modulated in some way, often in three dimensions."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_arts

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ibrahimus. I hadn't heard of that term before and was surprised to read about the use of plastic during the Palaeolithic! Googling for Kostenki and "plastic art" has yielded some positive results and it seems clear that this is the term I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: rather "small articles/pieces of plastic art"
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor sculpture


Explanation:
This is what I use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-01-15 05:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I entered it into my Multitran client a long time ago, but for some reason my client doesn't upload my entries when it updates the dictionary.

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is another possible variant. Indoor in the sense of inside a cave or grotto or rock-shelter could work.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it' can be from rus. 'ostchep' / plastina' ie 'blade' -small blade-like (or flaked) artefacts


Explanation:
i checked my A Dictionary of Archeology by W.Bray, D. Trump, found Palaeolithic " пластинчато-резцовые индустрии" в верхнем палеолите (38000 до нашей эры) where they (Homo sapiens) used 'flakes' (Rus. "отщепы") and blades -Rus. "пластины" (which - пластина - is 'a long flake with parallel sides or edges) to make small tools / weapons etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-01-15 07:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otschep (отщеп).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the response Vladimir. In this case, plastic art does seem to fit perfectly, given that the topic is about Palaeolithic art and mentions several instances of female figurines (Venus figurines) which do represent examples of plastic art in accordance with the Wikipedia definition of the term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: извините, Владимир, но "мелкая пластика" - это вид скульптуры
5 hrs
  -> но НЕ в палеолите же, пардон-с.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search