Инструктор райкома партии

English translation: INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Инструктор райкома партии
English translation:INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee
Entered by: Svetlana Branhouse

23:22 Jun 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Soviet Union
Russian term or phrase: Инструктор райкома партии
Trying to determine, which term is more precise for the above position. Is it an INSTRUCTOR, or a SUPERVISOR of the District Party Committee? Would be thankful for your views.
Svetlana Branhouse
INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee
Explanation:
INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee
Это - основное звено воздействия на массы, на этот пост надо было выбиться, проявив лояльность, и он был основной рабочей лошадкой - верным проводником/(подручным :) политии партии во всех её начинаниях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-06-10 06:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Svetlana! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2См ниже...
Mark Vaintroub
3INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee
Сергей Лузан
3representative of the District Party Committee
koundelev


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative of the District Party Committee


Explanation:

officer of the District Party Committee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-06-09 00:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

инструктор - низшая ступень в иерархии (мальчик на побегушках, посыльный) приезжал в организацию с проверкой или разъяснял очередное изменение курса партии

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you George! Я уже с трудом вспоминаю чем же инструктор райкома занимался, но скорее это - representative?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См ниже...


Explanation:
Я бы назвал его "adviser". Самому не очень нравится, но пока лучше не придумал. Почему не representative, как предлагает Георгий? А потому, что representative может быть отнесено и к секретарю, и к завотделом, и к рядовому "партийцу". Они все представители. А инструктор - это все-таки должность, пусть даже низшая. По отношению к радовым членам партии, он как раз и выступал в качестве такого "adviser". Все сказанное IMHO.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Марк, большое.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> thanx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee


Explanation:
INSTRUCTOR of the District CPSU Committee
Это - основное звено воздействия на массы, на этот пост надо было выбиться, проявив лояльность, и он был основной рабочей лошадкой - верным проводником/(подручным :) политии партии во всех её начинаниях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-06-10 06:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Svetlana! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q=INSTRUCTOR+of+the+%22Di...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search