ансамбль песни и пляски

English translation: (Folk) Song and Dance Ensemble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ансамбль песни и пляски
English translation:(Folk) Song and Dance Ensemble
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

13:14 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: ансамбль песни и пляски
Что-то не могу сообразить - спасибо за помощь!
Natalie
Poland
(Folk) Song and Dance Ensamble
Explanation:
... In 1988 he became the soloist of the Czechoslovak State Song and Dance Ensamble
in Prague.

Website of the Song and Dance Ensamble of the Jagiellonian
University. in Krakow.
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(Folk) Song and Dance Ensamble
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +1Choir and Dance Ensemble
Vladimir Chumak
3song and dance group
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ансамбль песни и пляски
Choir and Dance Ensemble


Explanation:
Red Army Choir and Dance Ensemble
PERFORMANCE KEYWORD. KEYWORD. Red Army Choir and Dance Ensemble. CANBERRA THEATRE - TELL A FRIEND. Your friend's name: Your friend's email: Your name: Presenter: Hutchison Entertainment Group. Description: ... the year, The Great Red Army Choir and Dance Ensemble. The Red Army ensemble has spent the past ... world class attraction, The Red Army Choir and Dance Ensemble will go ...
www.canberratheatre.org.au/pages/event/performance113.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 13:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Army Choir sings \"Down Under\" by Men At Work. Presenter: James O\'Brien. Monday, 11 March 2002. The Red Army Choir is touring regional Australia... The Red Army Choir and Dance Ensemble have performed for the Royal Family ...
www.abc.net.au/cgi-bin/common/printfriendly.pl?http://www.a...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Red Army !
2 mins
  -> Именно так его здесь и называют :-) Гастроли проходят на ура. Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ансамбль песни и пляски
song and dance group


Explanation:
The legendary song and dance group will be on a guest tour in the United States from January 21 to February 23.
The Americans know the Moiseyev song and dance group very well.
www.russiancourier.com/eng/news/2004/12/13/629/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

song and dance folk group

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ансамбль песни и пляски
(Folk) Song and Dance Ensamble


Explanation:
... In 1988 he became the soloist of the Czechoslovak State Song and Dance Ensamble
in Prague.

Website of the Song and Dance Ensamble of the Jagiellonian
University. in Krakow.


    info-poland.buffalo.edu/web/arts_culture/ folk_art_cus/folkdancing/link.shtml - 15k -
    www.mujweb.cz/www/gnosis_brno/Eng/Detail/GM017en.htm - 8k
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Просто ensEmble.
4 mins
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  Sara Noss: with Robert.
7 mins
  -> thank you, Granny

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Jack slep
17 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Larissa Dinsley
54 mins
  -> thank you, Larissa

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Yuri




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search