она делает ставку на свой голос

English translation: she decided to capitalize on her voice

21:06 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: она делает ставку на свой голос
"В театральное ее не приняли. Тогда она делает ставку на свой голос и решает стать певицей."

"ставку на свой голос" is in need of translation.

Thank you.
Pavel Zalutski
United States
English translation:she decided to capitalize on her voice
Explanation:
But she has largely disappeared, failing to capitalize on her initial momentum...

www.villagevoice.com/news/0540,lombardi,68521,6.html
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nero (X)
Grading comment
Ms. Neroni, you seem to be omni-competent, not only in legal translations, but the literary ones as well. I loved your 'capitalizing' just as much as Ms. Cartlidge's 'key asset'. It sounds so US to me!

Everyone else's answers are highly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3She put her trust in her voice
GaryG
3 +2she is banking on her voice
Alexander Demyanov
5(Then) she decided to make the most of her voice..
Clive Wilshin
4 -1Then she puts forward her voice and…
Andrew Vdovin
3she decided to capitalize on her voice
Tatiana Nero (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She put her trust in her voice


Explanation:
I think this phrasing is better than the usual "rely on"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt (X): good one!
14 mins

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: The way I read it is : "then she decides that her voice is her key asset and she should make the most of it ".
1 hr

agree  Henry Schroeder: A moment ago "faith" was appealing to me, but I agree with "put...in her voice"
10 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is banking on her voice


Explanation:
Banking on her voice she decides to become singer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-26 21:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A singer

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Then she puts forward her voice and…


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: to put one's voice forward is actually an idiom meanig "speak up on something"; it is also an expression related to managing voice (by actors and singers)
15 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she decided to capitalize on her voice


Explanation:
But she has largely disappeared, failing to capitalize on her initial momentum...

www.villagevoice.com/news/0540,lombardi,68521,6.html

Tatiana Nero (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ms. Neroni, you seem to be omni-competent, not only in legal translations, but the literary ones as well. I loved your 'capitalizing' just as much as Ms. Cartlidge's 'key asset'. It sounds so US to me!

Everyone else's answers are highly appreciated!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Then) she decided to make the most of her voice..


Explanation:
She can't make it as an actress, so she decides to become a singer, emphasizing her vocal talent over her acting talent.

I also like Gary's version.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search