сольные номера в составе труппы Филармонии

English translation: she sang solos in a(n) (Philharmonic) ensemble

21:24 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Performing Arts
Russian term or phrase: сольные номера в составе труппы Филармонии
"Молодая певица была принята в Филармонию [...] Уже скоро она исполняла сольные номера в составе труппы Филармонии"

"исполняла сольные номера в составе труппы Филармонии" is in need of translation.

As for "филармония", I'm not interested in any sort of 'Philharmonic'. I have enough of that. I'm interested to see how you would suggest that I relay the nature of a Soviet "филармония", which, in essence, was home not only to symphony orchestras (the meaning of 'philharmonic' in English), but also had all sorts of singers and bands on staff (folk, pop, etc.), and they would just make up a variety show and go perform it in small towns. In essence it was like a performing arts center, but with artists on staff.
Pavel Zalutski
United States
English translation:she sang solos in a(n) (Philharmonic) ensemble
Explanation:
This is about the only variation on Philharmonic that I can think of. It fits better with труппа.

I agree with Gary that the capital Philharmonic suggests that it should be retained as a name, hence the potentially redundant "Philharmonic ensemble".
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Schroeder, for your brilliant suggestion and for patiently explaining to me that 'Philarmonic' is actually not that bad after all. GaryG, thank you for that, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2She performed solo numbers with the Philharmonic
GaryG
3she sang solos in a(n) (Philharmonic) ensemble
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She performed solo numbers with the Philharmonic


Explanation:
Since Philharmonic is capitalized I would assume that there is an
orchestra with that word as part of its name.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
38 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she sang solos in a(n) (Philharmonic) ensemble


Explanation:
This is about the only variation on Philharmonic that I can think of. It fits better with труппа.

I agree with Gary that the capital Philharmonic suggests that it should be retained as a name, hence the potentially redundant "Philharmonic ensemble".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Schroeder, for your brilliant suggestion and for patiently explaining to me that 'Philarmonic' is actually not that bad after all. GaryG, thank you for that, as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search