артист оригинального жанра

English translation: rephrase

21:27 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Performing Arts
Russian term or phrase: артист оригинального жанра
"Он был артистом оригинального жанра, а по-простому "циркачом".

"Aртист оригинального жанра" is in need of translation.

Thank you.
Pavel Zalutski
United States
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
I think most translations of your Russian sentence are going to sound pretty clumsy in English if they are literal.

One problem is the second half, where a literal translation will requires something like "simply (put) - a circus performer". The compound noun in and of itself is not "simple". The Russian sentence has a long, general description and then a short conise one, but it can't be easily transferred into English. Possibilities include:

He was an artist of the eccentric/original sort, put simply - a circus performer (or some variant thereof).

But this sentence sounds terrible in English and will not be read by any Anglo-American the way the Russian original is read by a Russian.

You have not really given us enough information to make alternative suggestions, since these would be based on the context: What/who the "артист" is and the specific role of the "циркач".

However I would look in the direction of:

He was an eccentric artist - a clown/madcap/etc. (whatever fits)

His art was a sui generis and he - a first-class performer
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Even though I didn't get an actual answer from your response, I just loved the complexity of your opinion on this.
I also thank Olga V for her wonderful suggestions and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He was a circus entertainer/performer/artiste
Olga V
4he was in the entertaining business
Edgar Hermann
4artist in magic
Julia Nikitenok
1rephrase
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was in the entertaining business


Explanation:
or to put it simply just a circus clown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-26 22:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or......
Busker
Juggler
Magician
Performer
Variety Artist ... etc.

Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: It does not have to be a circus clown. Tzyrkatch could be doing plenty of other things in a circus environment.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He was a circus entertainer/performer/artiste


Explanation:
Поскольку "артист оригинального жанра" - это, прежде всего, артист цирка, выражение можно перевести как "circus entertainer"
или "circus artiste".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-11-26 23:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or just a circus man (he could be an acrobat, a clown, a stilt-walker, a fire-eater, a juggler...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Circus performers and artistes performing entertaining and inovative shows featuring traditional and modern circus skills.
  • Circus artiste falls to death. LONDON: A circus performer has died after falling from rigging at the start of her act, officials said on Saturday.

    Reference: http://www.entsweb.co.uk/entertainers/circus/index.html
    Reference: http://www.hinduonnet.com/2003/08/10/stories/200308100287120...
Olga V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artist in magic


Explanation:
He was an artist in magic or, simply, a circuis performer.

Example sentence(s):
  • To reproduce a magical effect, exactly as already conceived and executed by an artist in magic, is false art.

    Reference: http://www.zigmont.com/backstage.html
Julia Nikitenok
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rephrase


Explanation:
I think most translations of your Russian sentence are going to sound pretty clumsy in English if they are literal.

One problem is the second half, where a literal translation will requires something like "simply (put) - a circus performer". The compound noun in and of itself is not "simple". The Russian sentence has a long, general description and then a short conise one, but it can't be easily transferred into English. Possibilities include:

He was an artist of the eccentric/original sort, put simply - a circus performer (or some variant thereof).

But this sentence sounds terrible in English and will not be read by any Anglo-American the way the Russian original is read by a Russian.

You have not really given us enough information to make alternative suggestions, since these would be based on the context: What/who the "артист" is and the specific role of the "циркач".

However I would look in the direction of:

He was an eccentric artist - a clown/madcap/etc. (whatever fits)

His art was a sui generis and he - a first-class performer

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Even though I didn't get an actual answer from your response, I just loved the complexity of your opinion on this.
I also thank Olga V for her wonderful suggestions and research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: "an eccentric artist " might be an idea but would it not create ambiguity ?
3 hrs
  -> Maybe, it might even be incorrect. The point I wanted to make is merely that some sort of rephrasing is nessary and we don't have enough information to do so.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search