путь к успеху будет усеян отнюдь не розами, а шипами

English translation: The path to success will be strewn not with roses but with thorns

21:32 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Performing Arts
Russian term or phrase: путь к успеху будет усеян отнюдь не розами, а шипами
"Он благословил ее на самостоятельную концертную деятельность и предупредил, что путь к успеху будет усеян отнюдь не розами, а острыми шипами".

"Путь к успеху будет усеян отнюдь не розами, а острыми шипами" is in need of translation.

Thank you.
Pavel Zalutski
United States
English translation:The path to success will be strewn not with roses but with thorns
Explanation:
Yes, we translate the word as "strewn". You'll find 536 hits
in Google for "path was strewn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-27 18:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pavel, it's idiomatic in English, too, as exemplified by this quote"... Editor of the BMJ's Career Focus section, MacDonald, first "came out" as having scleroderma two years ago in an editorial. As a (typical) junior doctor on the wards, she had ignored her initial symptoms — black fingers. Later, working as a doctor while undergoing treatment, colleagues refused to work with her. While her path may not be strewn with roses, neither is it all thorns. Her Personal Perspective is a celebration of life lived to the full.." from http://www.mja.com.au/public/issues/179_05_010903/iti_010903...

I searched Google for "strewn with roses" and "thorns" and found 249 hits
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Gary! Now I know another US idiom. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The path to success will be strewn not with roses but with thorns
GaryG
4 +1the path to success is not a bed of feathers
Yulia Bayat
4the road to success is paved with obstacles
zhop (X)
3the pass to success would not be a bed of roses but cacti
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the path to success is not a bed of feathers


Explanation:
Expression "a bed of feathers" was first used by Jefferson in his famous quote "One cannot expect to be carried from tyrany to liberty in a bed of feathers"

Yulia Bayat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay: or of roses
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the road to success is paved with obstacles


Explanation:
а если предположить, что он усеян сплошь розами, так они ведь все равно с шипами :)

zhop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your comment is hilarious!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pass to success would not be a bed of roses but cacti


Explanation:
творческая интерпретация

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The path to success will be strewn not with roses but with thorns


Explanation:
Yes, we translate the word as "strewn". You'll find 536 hits
in Google for "path was strewn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-27 18:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pavel, it's idiomatic in English, too, as exemplified by this quote"... Editor of the BMJ's Career Focus section, MacDonald, first "came out" as having scleroderma two years ago in an editorial. As a (typical) junior doctor on the wards, she had ignored her initial symptoms — black fingers. Later, working as a doctor while undergoing treatment, colleagues refused to work with her. While her path may not be strewn with roses, neither is it all thorns. Her Personal Perspective is a celebration of life lived to the full.." from http://www.mja.com.au/public/issues/179_05_010903/iti_010903...

I searched Google for "strewn with roses" and "thorns" and found 249 hits

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Gary! Now I know another US idiom. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gary, don't you think 'roses vs. thorns' doesn't create such an immediate association in English as it does in Russian? I mean, in Russian it sounds idiomatic. How about English? I just don;t want to sound like one of those word-by-word translations of Russian sayings: yes, you do get the idea, but the phrase itself is not part of the culture. It's only a question I'm asking.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: The original says "prickly thorns".
50 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin: No need for 'prickly'.
10 hrs

agree  ariann: I think this is entirely accurate, without "prickly" or sharp and equally idiomatic to English speakers
1 day 18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search