Визитная карточка

English translation: became the showcase of the mastery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Визитная карточка
English translation:became the showcase of the mastery
Entered by: rns

10:28 Dec 22, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / газетная статья
Russian term or phrase: Визитная карточка
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "визитная карточка" в следующем контексте:

Набивные парча и бархат, а также шелковые платья Delphos, имитирующие греческие хитоны, стали визитной карточкой мастера.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
became the showcase of the mastery
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hallmark
FreEditor
4 +1signature item(s)/look/style
danya
4 +1signature
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +1trademark
Milan Filipov
4calling card
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1became the showcase of the mastery
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trademark


Explanation:
A jargon expression of a kind, check the link, point 2

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/trademark

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hallmark


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-22 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s= &sc=18&l1=2&l2=1

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Thank you, El oso!

agree  Sarah McDowell
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стали визитной карточкой мастера
became the showcase of the mastery


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
23 mins
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature


Explanation:
Just as a version:
something (such as a quality or feature) that is closely associated with someone or something Merriam Webster
a distinguishing or identifying mark, feature, or quality; especially : a distinctive method of committing a crime that is characteristic of an offender

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature item(s)/look/style


Explanation:
зависит от того, как вы построите предложение, но ключевое слово - атрибутивно использованное signature

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
20 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calling card


Explanation:
From three dictionaries:

2. (mainly American) a quality or achievement that gives someone an advantage This performance acted as the calling card that landed Taylor her first major film role.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a calling card

ccccccccccc

An action by which someone or something can be identified:
‘holistic, sustainable design is the calling card of the green architect’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/calling_card

ccccccccccc

Informal. any mark, sign, trace, characteristic, or the like by which someone or something can be recognized.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/calling-card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-22 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
The forty-three tones that have become the calling card of Partch's music were partly determined by the symmetrical structuring of Otonality and Utonality.
https://books.google.com/books?id=ta-j3J8Xeu8C&pg=PA84&lpg=P...

cccccccccccccccccccccc
a touchstone for the development of the museum-style exhibitions that have become the calling card of blue-chip galleries the world over.
https://www.artsy.net/article/artsy-editorial-picasso-s-gran...
ccccccccccccccc

Such theatrical works have become the calling card of Ars Lyrica and its artistic director, Matthew Dirst.
http://arslyricahouston.org/pastSeasons.htm
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The achingly long shots that have become the calling card of cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki (who also won an Oscar for “Birdman”)
http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/entertainment/movies/sdu...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
the odd sounds (mixed with Björk) that have become the calling card of Andy Morin.
https://themezzaninemusic.com/2014/07/04/niggas-on-the-moon-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search