суровый мужской взгляд

English translation: stern/tough masculine view

16:06 Dec 22, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / газетная стат
Russian term or phrase: суровый мужской взгляд
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "суровый мужской взгляд" в следующем контексте:

"На выставке много чувственности и женственности. Где «суровый мужской взгляд»? "

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
English translation:stern/tough masculine view
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stern/tough masculine view
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1raw masculine aesthetics/point of view
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4steely/tough/stern male gaze
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3Where have all the good men gone?
rns
3brutal male look
Elena Doroshenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stern/tough masculine view


Explanation:
.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah McDowell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  El oso
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brutal male look


Explanation:
brutal male look

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Где «суровый мужской взгляд»?
Where have all the good men gone?


Explanation:
trying to match the figurative tone of the original.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steely/tough/stern male gaze


Explanation:
steely/tough/stern male gaze
The male gaze is the way in which the visual arts and literature depict the world and women from a masculine point of view, presenting women as objects of male pleasure.[1][2][3] The phrase male gaze was coined by feminist film critic Laura Mulvey in 1975.[4]

The male gaze consists of three perspectives:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_gaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 18:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s= &l1=2&l2=1


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_gaze
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw masculine aesthetics/point of view


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-22 18:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, if you really want to get graphic, try this:
Where is the gritty, testerone-dripping perspective?

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra. Happy New Year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search