секрет -

English translation: secret

09:51 Jan 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / other
Russian term or phrase: секрет -
Hi there!

how should I translate this in to English?

(Вы на пороге открытия главного "секрета" - как влюбить в себя заказчиков.)
Melika Ghoreishi
United Kingdom
English translation:secret
Explanation:
I think the most literal translation works in this instance.
"You are about to unlock the most important secret..."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secret
Rachel Douglas
4 +1discovery
traducierto.com
3you’re about to solve the main puzzle
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3 -1mystery
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
key / magic formula
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovery


Explanation:
I would translate it as "discovery" rather than "secret".

Example sentence(s):
  • You are about to make the most important discovery...
  • The most important discovery you are about to make is how to make your clients fall in love with you.
traducierto.com
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
10 hrs

neutral  Vladyslav Golovaty: It does not say discovery either, does it? particule neutre:)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you’re about to solve the main puzzle


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mystery


Explanation:
secret (то, что скрывается) ; mystery (то, что непонятно)
посвящать кого-л. в тайну — to let smb. into a secret


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mystery_shopping
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: But it doesn't say mystery, does it?
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secret


Explanation:
I think the most literal translation works in this instance.
"You are about to unlock the most important secret..."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan.

agree  Alex Berezhnoy
334 days




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: key / magic formula

Reference information:
The key or magic formula you are about to have or discover is how to make your clients fall in love with you.
Or:
The most important recipe you are about to find or discover is how to make your clients fall in love with you.


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%F1%E5%EA%F0%E5%F2
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search