Бизнес на энергии творчества

English translation: A Business Driven by Creative Energy

15:46 May 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: Бизнес на энергии творчества
(Title of an interview with an artist.)

Бизнес на энергии творчества

___(name)_________ живет в путешествиях. При этом она не фрилансер, как вы могли бы подумать, а странствующий художник, который возит группы туристов в страны Европы или Азии, учит делать зарисовки в поездках и создавать творческий дневник путешественника.
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:A Business Driven by Creative Energy
Explanation:
If it's a title, you need something brief and catchy.

My version above would be well suited here.

Alternatively, you could say "A Business Fuelled by Creative Energy" or "A Business Run On Creative Energy".
Selected response from:

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Grading comment
I ended up calling the article "Turning Art into Livelihood" and giving your answer as an alternate option in case the author wanted a more literal translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A Business Driven by Creative Energy
Sarah McDowell
3A Business Built on Creativity
Daria te Selle
3business on creative energy
Vladyslav Golovaty
3turning a passion into a livelihood
El oso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning a passion into a livelihood


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-05-23 16:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь THE passion, скорее

El oso
Russian Federation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business on creative energy


Explanation:
Business based on the energy of creativity
e.g.: You need to be more creative. Your business could be more successful if you approached it with more imagination https://www.inc.com/minda-zetlin/9-seriously-easy-ways-to-sp...
http://studiokaira.com/blog/2014/9/23/harness-your-creative-...
https://blogs.dropbox.com/dropbox/2017/10/creative-energy-ke...
http://cenergy.com/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Business Driven by Creative Energy


Explanation:
If it's a title, you need something brief and catchy.

My version above would be well suited here.

Alternatively, you could say "A Business Fuelled by Creative Energy" or "A Business Run On Creative Energy".

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up calling the article "Turning Art into Livelihood" and giving your answer as an alternate option in case the author wanted a more literal translation. Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Business Built on Creativity


Explanation:
Depends on the further context - you can read it as something that drives this particular businessman to start her business, or maybe it is more about the fact, the she bases her business on the creative energy of the others?

Daria te Selle
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search